"This is a house."

Translation:To jest dom.

April 24, 2016

5 Comments


maxwellkg7

Why isn't this in the intrumental case? Shouldn't it be "To jest domem," or is that just for animate nouns?

April 24, 2016

mihxal

The construction "To jest/są" is an exception. Nominative is used as a complement of the identifying phrase to jest/są - that is/those are: To jest nowe muzeum. That is a new museum-Nom. To są moje okulary. Those are my eyeglasses-Nom.

April 24, 2016

maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks

April 24, 2016

doesntwrite

"Ten jest dom." doesn't work? Or is "ten" "that"?

October 31, 2017

Okcydent

„Ten dom” or „To jest dom”. In Polish: this House/Child/Girl - „ten dom, to dziecko, ta dziewczyna”, but: This is House/Child/Girl - „To (jest) dom/dziecko/dziewczyna”

October 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.