1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ha dato del dentifricio."

"Mi ha dato del dentifricio."

Translation:She gave me some toothpaste.

January 16, 2014

36 Comments


roberto.ve16

in this sentence you could say he or she


Ry1012

I did say "he" and i got it wrong. They said the correct answer is "She..." but then other examples they let you do either. I don't get it.


roberto.ve16

It is surely an error of DL, I ensure you that this sentence could be referred to a male as well as to a female :)


ESLStar

That's DL for you!


JohnShevill

I don't fully understand "mi" and "me"; above Mi ha dato del dentifricio. Previous question Me l'ha dato. Why the difference?


Dessie464019

Generally they mean the same but with a slight distinction of meaning. For instance: Mi piace il libro - I like the book. (Literally: The book is pleasing to me.) A me piace il libro - I like the book (I am not sure about you but I at least like it.) Also, "mi" in reflexive sentence = myself. "Me" = to me; me (me = complement object) "Mi lavo" - "I wash myself." "Mi sono lavato" - "I have washed myself" "Me" is a strong pronoun that creates emphasis in the sentence. It is used after preposition or a verb: "Vieni con me" - "Come with me."


sharkbbb

In general this is correct, but there is a special case. When you have two clitic object pronouns together: an indirect object and a third person direct object (lo,l',la,li,le) or ne, the indirect object pronoun is transformed:

  • mi + l'ha dato = me l'ha dato (to me)
  • ti + l'ha dato = te l'ha dato (to you [singular])
  • gli + l'ha dato = gliel'ha dato (to him [or to them])
  • le + l'ha dato = gliel'ha dato (to her or to you [formal])
  • ci + l'ha dato = ce l'ha dato (to us)
  • vi + l'ha dato = ve l'ha dato (to you [plural])
  • si + l'ha dato = se l'ha dato (3p reflexive, reciprocal, indefinite)

The same goes for lo, la, li, le and ne when used as a direct object. See more in the DOUBLE OBJECT PRONOUNS section of this great article of Cyberitalian.


stevecaicco

Thanks! I now remember having seen that before but forgot about this rule.


stevecaicco

That may well be correct but to doesn't explain why 'me' is wrong in this sentence since the sentence it isn't reflexive and literally means that she gave it (to) me. I thought I understood the difference but this one confuses me, especially since, as the OP pointed out, in the previous example the opposite was marked correct. Anyone else have an explanation?


MarionvanO

I don't see anything that indicates 'some'


huiyangxie

So 'del' is an adjective but not 'di + il' ?


hannaesp

whats wrong with he has given me the toothpaste?


Ry1012

Why isn't it "He gave me some toothpaste"???


Gertie72

How can it be it gave me some toothpaste? Surely it must be he or she


SarunasP

Maybe you meat a tooth fairy? You do not want to assume it's gender


michael859738

I am only learning still but I take this as I received some toothpaste. Could be from anyone.


MariaIramendy

He or she should be accepted. It should also be accepted has given me.


WasfiAkab

This is bad italian, "mi ha dato del" is idiomatic for "he called me so and so", therefore the correct translation must be (He called me "Toothpaste") Mi ha dato del cretino: He called me moron


hilpertf

When the sentence is SOME plus a NOUN - why does DL sometimes use "qualche" and sometimes "dei/ delle" etc? I can't see a pattern to it.


Mercedes906687

why is this she? It could be he.


Helen525464

I put "he" was was marked wrong. GRRRR


ESLStar

It could well be "he gave me some toothpaste." There's no indication of gender.


clairelanc3

He gave me... should be accepted


PattQuattr

This sentence baffles me ..where is the he or she


nullusaum

Um ... thanks?


tintin1001

Oh wait sarcasm is OPTIONAL


tintin1001

Hi mr sarcastic remark


Rob864970

So ... it's dato because of dentrifio?


Sedona2007

No, it's "ha dato" because "avere" as the auxiliary verb USUALLY just uses the past participle of "dare" (which is "dato") without changing it to agree with gender or number in a sentence with a direct object. "del dentifricio" = "some toothpaste" is the direct object.

Exceptions: the past participle DOES change for gender and number when "avere" is attached to a clitic or 3rd person direct object pronoun: "l'ho", "l'hai", "l'ha", etc.

" Mi ha dato del dentifricio." He (or she) gave me some toothpaste. AND "Me l'ha dato." He (or she) gave it to me.
"Mi ha dato la scatola." He (or she) gave me the box. BUT "Me l'ha data." He (or she) gave it to me. (because of direct object "scatola" being feminine.


tintin1001

I thought it was something to do with dating but i was wrong


carolsduol

It gave me toothpaste!? What does that mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.