"Dlaczego kupujesz cebulę?"

Translation:Why are you buying an onion?

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


AtissEmiu

To have a reason to cry...

April 24, 2016

Zkamin

I just did an audio to text exercise for this and I thought cebule as onionS. Then I remembered the common practice of not nasalizing the ę. I guess Polish people can't tell in this situation if they're buying one onion or more onions UNLESS they put an adjective before it to distinguish plural or singular here

October 17, 2016

immery

This is kind of exercise you need to report for audio. Thank you.

October 17, 2016

Jellei

Or unless they nasalize it more. But you're right, disabled the audio exercises.

October 18, 2016

Magda556656

No if you want to buy one onion you say cebulę with nasalizing ę

February 11, 2018

Magda556656

And when you want to say onions you say cebule

February 11, 2018

Kendra800150

Can the singular cebulę here be used in a collective sense to mean onions?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

Yes, I would understand it as a collective noun here.

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.