1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego kupujesz cebulę?"

"Dlaczego kupujesz cebulę?"

Translation:Why are you buying an onion?

April 24, 2016

9 Comments


AtissEmiu

To have a reason to cry...


Zkamin

I just did an audio to text exercise for this and I thought cebule as onionS. Then I remembered the common practice of not nasalizing the ę. I guess Polish people can't tell in this situation if they're buying one onion or more onions UNLESS they put an adjective before it to distinguish plural or singular here


immery

This is kind of exercise you need to report for audio. Thank you.


Jellei

Or unless they nasalize it more. But you're right, disabled the audio exercises.


Magda556656

No if you want to buy one onion you say cebulę with nasalizing ę


Magda556656

And when you want to say onions you say cebule


Kendra800150

Can the singular cebulę here be used in a collective sense to mean onions?


Jellei

Yes, I would understand it as a collective noun here.


F4yY9kZj

I.e., as a mass noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.