"The bee and the coffee"

Translation:Con ong và cà phê

2 years ago

25 Comments


DomesticApe

Would it correct to say "con ong và cái cà phê"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No, it wouldn't. We don't use classifiers with mass noun like coffee, water, etc.

2 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Adam Sandler, something that could have been brought to my attention yesterday

Haha, I kid. Thanks for the tip!

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

That sounds reasonable--though perhaps the English could be rendered without the definite article?

1 year ago

Mu6OVm

To add to the answer, this nouns can receive classifiers when they are in specific amounts: "một ly cà phê" (a cup of coffee), "chai nước đó" (that bottle of water), etc.

This classifiers are really nouns, that turn into classifiers. For example, you say "cái ly" to speak about the cup, but you don't say "cái ly cà phê" because ly acts as classifier (we are not really talking about the cup, but about the coffee inside).

2 months ago

TehVanarch

Coffee is uncountable. You wouldn't say the coffees in English either.

2 years ago

seraph9888

a minor nitpick. i typed "con ong và cà phê" and it said almost correct (but still gave me credit). "Con ong và cà phê" was the correct answer. other than capitalization there is no difference.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

See the difference between /và cà/ (correct diacritics) and /và cà / (incorrect diacritics). The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles sometimes. You can use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters.

2 years ago

seraph9888

i used the method listed here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status also, i still can't tell the difference. does this change the meaning?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

What OS and its version are you using? Do you have all the necessary fonts for VNese by default? Do you happen to change "Character set" in "Settings" in "Unikey" to something else rather than "Unicode"?

BTW, /và cà / and /và cà/. The diacritics in /và cà / are at higher position than they should be. Some websites and/or spellcheckers don't recognize them as correct characters in Vietnamese. Try configuring your typing method. Good luck!

2 years ago

seraph9888

i am using a chromebook version 50.0.2661.103 (64-bit). i don't know what fonts are necessary.

i have found one solution; there is a unikey browser extension for chrome. but it is a pain to switch between input methods. i actually prefer to use the above method and be "almost correct." here is the link for anyone interested: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/unikey-b%E1%BB%99-g%C3%B5-ti%E1%BA%BFng-vi%E1%BB%87t/ibnahipcaapiapodckonpiimbkgbblop?hl=en

edit: after i finished typing this, the keyboard short-cut to switch input methods started working.

2 years ago

coldwhitefire

Were you able to get the VNese keyboard resolved on the Chromebook?

You don't have to use an extension. There is an easier way:

Click on your photo at the bottom right click Settings

In the search bar, type "keyboard"

Navigate to the Languages and Input section

Click the Add button, to add Vietnamese
Input Method

Check only the "Vietnamese keyboard (VNI)" check box.

Click "Done".

Press Ctrl+Shift+Space to switch between input methods.

Press Ctrl+Space to select the previous input method.

Now you can use the number keys:

1 sắc 2 huyền 3 hỏi 4 ngã 5 nặng 6 ^ 7 ư / ơ 8 ă 9 đ

(Make sure you have VNI next to your photo in the bottom right.)

Does this work for you?

2 years ago

seraph9888

@coldwhitefire that has the same problem as telex: the diacritics are not precise enough for duolingo. they are counted as "almost correct" which is good enough for my purposes.

2 years ago

Anneliese024

Coffee in vietnamese kind of sounds like coffee in Vietnamese

2 years ago

Mwhite732

Wouldn't " con ong va la ca phe" be a correct alternative.

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

" la ca phe" is incorrect in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

Redranger21

No because la is for somthing else.

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I wrote ' Con ong và cà phê' but Duo says almost correct underlining và & cà . I do not get what is the mistake?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

See the difference between /và cà/ (correct diacritics) and /và cà / (incorrect diacritics). The Windows VN keyboard causes troubles sometimes. You can use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

No, I don't see the difference, except that there is a mysterious space before the ending slash the second time. Since Duolingo's Android app doesn't allow me to select and copy comment text, I'll have to come back with a web browser to analyse the Unicode.

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Thank you, but I cannot find the difference between diacritics.Bye the way what is Unikey?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

The diacritics in /và cà / are at higher position than they should be. Some websites and/or spellcheckers don't recognize them as correct characters in Vietnamese. Take a look at this guide: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status and press "Ctrl + F" to search for Unikey if you're using Windows.

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Many thanks

2 years ago

TuyenDoann

hay day

2 years ago

Redranger21

They said I have a typo when its totally correct.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.