1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bee and the coffee"

"The bee and the coffee"

Translation:Con ong và cà phê

April 24, 2016

7 Comments


DomesticApe

Would it correct to say "con ong và cái cà phê"?


TranVanHaiNam

No, it wouldn't. We don't use classifiers with mass noun like coffee, water, etc.


CliffJonesJr

Adam Sandler, something that could have been brought to my attention yesterday

Haha, I kid. Thanks for the tip!


Mu6OVm

To add to the answer, this nouns can receive classifiers when they are in specific amounts: "một ly cà phê" (a cup of coffee), "chai nước đó" (that bottle of water), etc.

This classifiers are really nouns, that turn into classifiers. For example, you say "cái ly" to speak about the cup, but you don't say "cái ly cà phê" because ly acts as classifier (we are not really talking about the cup, but about the coffee inside).


ClassiDuo

That sounds reasonable--though perhaps the English could be rendered without the definite article?


TehVanarch

Coffee is uncountable. You wouldn't say the coffees in English either.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.