"Cáibánhtáo"

Translation:The apple pie

2 years ago

5 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a way one could say apple cake? Apple cake is not overly common (in the US, at least), but I could see difficulty with lemon pie and lemon cake or chocolate pie and chocolate cake, for instance.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes. Cái bánh kem táo. Bánh kem = cream cake. Bánh kem táo = An apple (cream) cake.

The word "bánh" is fairly generic and encompasses all kinds of sweet and savoury cakes, biscuits, cookies, pies, pastries, breads and other snacks.

E.g. Bánh kem = cream cake, bánh mì = bread, bánh mặn = savoury snacks, bánh ngọt = sweet snacks, bánh kẹo = snacks, bánh pie = pie. There are all kinds of Vietnamese bánhs like bánh da lợn/heo = "cow skin cake", bánh in = "print/seal cake" and bánh xèo = "sizzling cake/crêpe/pancake".

2 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

So, is "bánh" a classifier or does it just look like one?

Can we have two classifiers in a row? Maybe "Cái bánh táo" is an example of that.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I think we had banh alone meaning cake or, as here, pie, while banh mi means bread. Now, what mi alone means, I could not say.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Mì refers to bột mì = wheat flour.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.