"I do not see the woman."

Translation:Nie widzę kobiety.

April 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flyguyaustin

Hey just a little constructive criticism for this lesson. I really like this program but somehow this one went completely over my head. I did the whole thing without even realizing that the noun case changes when you negate the verb. I only just realized it now months later and went to redo that whole lesson.

Maybe if you threw in some regular sentences like "I see the woman" beside the negated ones "I don't see the woman" it would be more apparent that the noun changes because of the verb being negated.

It's a really abstract concept for English speakers it really needs to be hammered in.


DommyP

I completely agree. This hasn't been mentioned in any of the tips and notes at this point. The Polish course really needs much more in depth notes, otherwise it's almost impossible to pick up.


jordandykstra42

Why is the usage of "the woman" in this sentence kobiety and not kobietę?


immery

Because the sentence is negated. If a verb needs accusative (widzę kobietę), a negated verb needs genitive.(nie widzę kobiety)


5134ad

Isn't kobiety plural.? I thought kobieta is singular and kobiety plural.


Jellei

Cases, cases, cases. In basic, Nominative form, you have "kobieta" (a woman) and "kobiety" (women). Then you took the verb "widzieć" (to see). It takes Accusative. So "I see a woman" would be "Ja widzę kobietę", and "I see women" would be "Ja widzę kobiety".

When in a positive sentence you had Accusative, when you negate it, then you need Genitive. so for "I don't see a woman" you have "Nie widzę kobiety" and for "I don't see women" you have "Nie widzę kobiet".

If you need more info about cases, check this topic for posts about it.

Here you can see the declension of "kobieta".


bassemryad

woman ... kobieta women .. kobiety I do not see the woman. .... nie wiedze kobieta


immery

that would be true if Polish was easy language without the thing called declension.

Unfortyunately we have it so:

1) you need accusative after "widzę" but you need genitive after "nie widzę"

2) woman = Nominative "kobieta"= Genitive "kobiety"
women= Nominative kobiety = Genitive "kobiet"


WarsawWill

Teeshirt seen in Warsaw:

"I speak Polish. What's your superpower?" :)


Jellei

Mostly worn by Polish people, which doesn't really make much sense ;) But I've seen my Brazilian co-worker in it and his Polish is really quite good, so he deserves to wear it :)


WarsawWill

Oh I don't know. I sometimes get the impression that Poles are rather proud of having such a difficult language. I've occasionally had students being a bit miffed at the suggestion that there might be even more difficult languages (I'm exaggerating of course) :)


Jellei

Yes, I believe we are, but being able to speak your mother tongue is hardly a superpower ;)


patbiagi

why do I no longer get the polish letters and accents under the answer boxes? This really shouldn't be eliminated - please bring it back

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.