1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kwiecień, maj, czerwiec"

"Kwiecień, maj, czerwiec"

Translation:April, May, June

April 25, 2016

9 Comments


v.ivanov

What's about May that makes people leave it the same as in other languages? Turkish „mayıs“, Polish „maj“... :)


eannaoc

... French "Mai," Irish "Bealtaine"... Wait...


OpalFeciat

the only reason i remember may out of all of the months is because of the Golec uOrkiestra song "Młody Maj" XD


Jellei

Just remember that their language or pronunciation may be non-standard as they're górale (people from the mountains). Haven't listened to them for a long time, so I don't really remember the way they sing.


MichaelKor436367

People from the mountains talk differently? Is it like how people from the American south have an accent?


Jellei

Polish is generally a quite homogenous language, there isn't much difference between what is spoken in most parts of the country.

But apart from Polish, you have also Silesian and Kashubian, and in the south all kinds of subdialects that are called (an umbrella term) "gwara góralska" (highlanders subdialect?) That of course includes 'accent', but there are a lot more differences, mostly in vocabulary. I don't really have much knowledge about it.

I believe that most of people speaking such dialects* should be able to switch to more or less standard Polish, though.

*Well, Kashubian is considered a language, but there's no agreement about Silesian among the linguists.


igamenir

I hate it when the polish word sounds/looks like czech word, but means something else. Like, Kwiecień means April and Květen means May :D


Werwulfich

When did polish loose "trawen" ? It is the old slavic name of May.


Okcydent

I have a Latin-Gernan-Polish dictionary from the early 16c. and it is already maj (may) there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.