"Når steinen er kastet, er det vanskelig å den tilbake igjen."

Translation:When the stone is thrown, it's difficult to get it back again.

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


gipszjaki

What kind of sport is it?

April 25, 2016

duolingoHepCat

Skipping rocks across a lake.

May 17, 2017

FaresDo

det er egentlig umulig.

October 1, 2016

JorgeSegni

Veldig klok.

March 16, 2017

AnaSrsh

Er "kastet" uttalt godt? Jeg trodde at vi burde uttale "T".

July 30, 2017

Bronzdragon

This is only true for definite nouns, like "barnet", and only in certain dialects (like the Oslo dialect they teach in this course). For past tense verbs, the t is pronounced. It's how you tell that a verb is in past tense.

January 4, 2018

SivaSun

can i write det before the er?

September 9, 2017

Moongrovenly

I think it needs to be as shown, with the whole "Nå steinen er kastet" clause counted as the first element of the sentence, thus requiring the main verb in the sentence to come second (thereby pushing 'det' back one place).

August 1, 2018

drmel94

On the audio, "kastet" ble uttalt mer som "kasta". Although I know that that is not the standard form of the past participle being taught in this course, I also know it to be a very commonly used form in actual speech. So I wrote the sentence with "kasta", and it was, of course, marked wrong. I reported the audio, but I do think that under the circumstances, both forms of the past participle should be accepted.

November 4, 2017

Mabel544786

Audio: One must pronounce the "t" in "kastet".

February 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.