1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszysz psa."

"Słyszysz psa."

Translation:You hear the dog.

April 25, 2016

19 Comments


JordanSchutten

Another example of the intimidating spelling of Polish.


wpdls

Is this how "psa" is pronounced?


immery

http://pl.forvo.com/word/psa/#pl

this is how it is pronounced. Duolingo's TTS says it wrong, but there is nothing the Polish team can do about it.


Jellei
Mod

Actually, I was definitely not a fan of Phonology during my studies (especially not the phonology of Polish), but I don't think anything will persuade me that the P sound vanishes magically from the word "psa" in Polish, like in your Forvo link (same seems to happen there with "psy"). It's not English with its psy, pseudo and all such words.

Google Translate seems to be surprisingly better in this case - just listen to that.


immery

I definitelly hear P in both, but then I'm Polish so I may be more tuned to this kind of thing.

Did you study Polish ? that is amazing, I am going to link all the weird questions to you, as I am just a native speaker who stopped learning grammar when I was 15.


Jellei
Mod

Well thanks, that's really nice to read, but I am quite 100% Polish ;) And a student of English Philology, that's why I had phonology, including English-Polish contrastive phonology. Hated it though and was never good at it.

That's a real surprise that we hear this forvo link THAT differently... but then I just learned during a class at my other major, Transport (so it can be relevant here!) how differently humans can hear sounds, so it can happen even in such a specific context of one single word. Weird.


DancingPenguin03

Oddly, I heard the "p" in both, but came to the comments because of Duolingo's pssssss-sa.


wpdls

Ok, thank you!


Jellei
Mod

It's pronounced exactly how you see it, the audio is really off in some weird way.


Zack41690

do you hear a dog ?

he sounded like asking a question a little


Jellei
Mod

Don't trust the intonation of the TTS audio, it's often quite bad.


polbrk

Why does the voice say "ps" and then "a"? Sounds a bit weird.


Jellei
Mod

Not just a bit, it's very weird. The female voice's pronunciation of "psa" is the single worst pronunciation problem in this entire course.


espeket

there is a glottal stop between "s" and "a". I'm curious what TTS service DL uses...


Jellei
Mod

I think that right now it's Amazon Polly.


espeket

is it possible for DL employees to report bugs like that to Amazon?


Jellei
Mod

Perhaps something totally tragic... but this would be the most tragic example in the Polish course, I guess. I'll see if something can be done.


Jellei
Mod

It's perfectly correct, it's among the accepted answers, should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.