"Słyszysz psa."

Translation:You hear the dog.

April 25, 2016

22 Comments


wpdls

Is this how "psa" is pronounced?

April 25, 2016

immery

http://pl.forvo.com/word/psa/#pl

this is how it is pronounced. Duolingo's TTS says it wrong, but there is nothing the Polish team can do about it.

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Actually, I was definitely not a fan of Phonology during my studies (especially not the phonology of Polish), but I don't think anything will persuade me that the P sound vanishes magically from the word "psa" in Polish, like in your Forvo link (same seems to happen there with "psy"). It's not English with its psy, pseudo and all such words.

Google Translate seems to be surprisingly better in this case - just listen to that.

April 25, 2016

immery

I definitelly hear P in both, but then I'm Polish so I may be more tuned to this kind of thing.

Did you study Polish ? that is amazing, I am going to link all the weird questions to you, as I am just a native speaker who stopped learning grammar when I was 15.

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Well thanks, that's really nice to read, but I am quite 100% Polish ;) And a student of English Philology, that's why I had phonology, including English-Polish contrastive phonology. Hated it though and was never good at it.

That's a real surprise that we hear this forvo link THAT differently... but then I just learned during a class at my other major, Transport (so it can be relevant here!) how differently humans can hear sounds, so it can happen even in such a specific context of one single word. Weird.

April 25, 2016

DancingPenguin03

Oddly, I heard the "p" in both, but came to the comments because of Duolingo's pssssss-sa.

February 9, 2019

LICA98

so are we going to hear it like "ps-a" forever? if they can't do anything about it then why is there a report option "the audio doesn't sound correct"?

April 25, 2016

immery

Forever is such a long time

Course contributors inform me that if the audio is wrong the sentence does not show up as listening exercise. That is all they can do.

We have no information about any possible changes in the future, but I'm certain the better TTS voice is going to exist in the future. Look how far we went in the last few years.

April 25, 2016

LICA98

so there is really no sense to report for wrong audio

what "few years", Polish has been out for like 5 months...?

April 25, 2016

immery

yes there is no sense in reporting wrong audio in translation excercise.

We as humanity, and especially Polish speaking part of world went from those robotic voices to voices that sound almost human and from voices that couldn't say any of Polish or Slavic sounds to ones that make some mistakes.

It was attempt of joking, but the point is , if IVONA introduces better voice, or improves MAJA, Duolingo is probably going to use it. So not forever.

April 25, 2016

wpdls

Ok, thank you!

April 25, 2016

Jellei

It's pronounced exactly how you see it, the audio is really off in some weird way.

April 25, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Why not a dog?

September 15, 2017

Jellei

It's perfectly correct, it's among the accepted answers, should have worked.

September 15, 2017

Ed5ucq

Didn't work for me either

January 26, 2018

Jellei

I 'refreshed' the list of the answers, maybe it will help. Nothing else we can do, it's an accepted answer...

January 27, 2018

Alsweetex

"You hear a dog" was accepted for me, so maybe it's working now.

February 17, 2018

JordanSchutten

Another example of the intimidating spelling of Polish.

October 8, 2018

KrazyKoala06

Ok now is probably as good a time to ask as any. Does Polish differentiate between past, present, and future? What are the differences between "You heard the dog" "You hear the dog" "You are hearing the dog" "You will hear the dog".?

July 14, 2016

immery

Polish verbs come in sets of two or more. For example słyszeć-usłyszeć.

słyszeć is imperfective- describes the fact that action was happening/is happening/happens usually/ will happen. this one has present form słyszę, past form słyszałem, and future form - będę słyszał.

usłyszeć is perfective - describes the final consecquence of action, I have heard/ I will have heard

this one has only two forms - future (which looks like present imperfective) usłyszę, and past usłyszałem. Hear is not the best verb to describe the difference between aspects. Look at the difference between I was writing and I have written.

Sometimes, just like in English, when something is certainly going to happen in the future we use present tense.

You heard the dog = słyszałeś Psa/ Usłyszałeś psa (depending on context) you hear the dog/you are hearing the dog= słyszysz psa (depending on context) you will hear the dog= usłyszysz psa/ będziesz słyszał psa (depending on context)

July 14, 2016

JulesBear1

It gave me an incorrect mark for "You are hearing the dog." What's up with that?

September 28, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

September 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.