"The shirt and the skirt"

Translation:Áo và váy

2 years ago

3 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

So no qualifiers for clothing? Is there a linguistic reason for this?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

You can say "cái váo và cái váy" but it's not necessary as "cái" is the generic/default classifier. "Áo và váy" can also just mean "shirts and skirts" in general. Skirts can also be called "(quần) cũn" by in some dialects.

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

This sentence has been updated:

Áo và váy = Shirt and skirt

Chiếc/cái áo và chiếc/cái váy = The shirt and the skirt

English plurals are also accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.