"The shirt and the skirt"

Translation:Áo và váy

April 25, 2016

3 Comments


olyglotED

So no qualifiers for clothing? Is there a linguistic reason for this?

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

You can say "cái váo và cái váy" but it's not necessary as "cái" is the generic/default classifier. "Áo và váy" can also just mean "shirts and skirts" in general. Skirts can also be called "(quần) cũn" by in some dialects.

April 25, 2016

Sterramis

This sentence has been updated:

Áo và váy = Shirt and skirt

Chiếc/cái áo và chiếc/cái váy = The shirt and the skirt

English plurals are also accepted.

April 25, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.