1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I buy a computer or a book."

"I buy a computer or a book."

Translation:Tôi mua một cái máy tính hoặc một quyển sách.

April 25, 2016

6 Comments


JakeGarfinkel

Is hoặc not replaceable with hay?

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Hay is subtly different. If you're asking a question you would use "hay".

E.g "Tôi nên mua x hay y?" = Should I buy x or y?

Listing options (not as a question), you can use both.

E.g. "Cái này hoặc cái đó" = This or that ... "Cái này hay cái đó" = This or that <-- This can also be a question.

April 25, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

They can be interchangeable. But in questions, you should use "hay" instead of "hoặc" :)

April 25, 2016

Hannah225435

'hay' is what linguists call 'exclusive or'. It means 'this or that but not both'. In contrast, 'hoạc' is inclusive, that is, it means 'this or that or both.'

June 29, 2019

SheTuti

The struggle is real... (you better go for a book tho... chắc chắn là rẻ hợn)

October 16, 2018

DanhLe1

Tôi mua một máy tính hoặc một quyển sách. Thiếu từ cái cũng bị sai nữa

May 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.