1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I buy a computer or a book."

"I buy a computer or a book."

Translation:Tôi mua một cái máy tính hoặc một quyển sách.

April 25, 2016

13 Comments


JakeGarfinkel

Is hoặc not replaceable with hay?


TehVanarch

Hay is subtly different. If you're asking a question you would use "hay".

E.g "Tôi nên mua x hay y?" = Should I buy x or y?

Listing options (not as a question), you can use both.

E.g. "Cái này hoặc cái đó" = This or that ... "Cái này hay cái đó" = This or that <-- This can also be a question.


TranVanHaiNam

They can be interchangeable. But in questions, you should use "hay" instead of "hoặc" :)


Hannah225435

'hay' is what linguists call 'exclusive or'. It means 'this or that but not both'. In contrast, 'hoạc' is inclusive, that is, it means 'this or that or both.'


DanhLe1

Tôi mua một máy tính hoặc một quyển sách. Thiếu từ cái cũng bị sai nữa


khaielbabajones

Nên đúng, phải không? Nếu k có 'cái'?


SheTuti

The struggle is real... (you better go for a book tho... chắc chắn là rẻ hợn)


LillianPha14

What is the difference between cuốn vs quyển?


SheTuti

Is máy not a classifier for engines/maschine?? (Seems not, because cái is required) But it doesn't feel right... Can someone explain?


areFy1

word in selection list missing


Kat73164

Why is the identifier CAI not used again with the book?


SheTuti

In my understanding is máy a classifier for engines and devices and cái a kind of super identifier, sometimes used with other classifiers not as a noun classifier, but to emphasize its number or its specificity (meaning a/this very/single one, like in our sentence here?). So you would not need to use it twice. Some máy compounds:

máy tính (computer), máy điện thoại (phone), máy ảnh (camera), máy di động (cellphone), máy giặt (washer, washing machine), máy bay (airplane), thang máy (elevator), xe máy (motorcycle)

Still waiting for a good native's confirmation though...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.