1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy."

"Tôi ăn táo của ấy."

Translation:I eat her apple.

April 25, 2016

30 Comments


KamiraAkari

I eat her apple, she eats my apple. Can't you guys just eat your own apples?


Luke_5.1991

Why is "I am eating her apple" considered incorrect? Is there another way to express the present progressive tense?


NguyenDuyPhuc4

I eat her apple is correct


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I eat her apples." is also correct.


HelloSunduolingo

Well is there more then 1apple?


Djenthallman

Yes, but you'll learn it later, there's a skill "Continuous" after the second checkpoint.


Luke_5.1991

Sure thing. Thank you for this course! It's been very fun so far. I'm used to practicing Chinese, and Vietnamese is wonderful for its alphabet.


TehVanarch

Why not both? :P

Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy in the old Vietnamese script: 倅咹棗[貝+古]姑[衣 with the top 2 strokes removed]

Oh damn the other characters won't display. :(


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I ate her apple" incorrect?


ruminfamson

    i ate her apple in vietnamese would be "tôi đã ăn táo của cô ấy" or "tôi ăn táo của cô ấy rồi." For more specific. But yeah, in general, we don't care much about past tense. That's why "ăn" can be both "eat" and "ate". The answer should be correct imho.


DiegoJaviUnlam

    You would need to use a tense particle to translate your sentence in this course.

    See on this link (1.6.3 Tense markers):

    (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_grammar)


nthuynh1

    I'm Vietnamese I should know


OliverBens1

    Interesting how the possessive comes after the subject. Thanks for the sentence. I'm really enjoying learning Vietnamese! :)


Biklar

    I guess it literally says, I eat apple of hers."


Michelle83803

    I accidentally put "I eat her" instead of "I eat her apple"


Graham216264

    Why doesn't the sound work so we can listen again


yula699827

    No sound, april, 2020. Why?:(


Gyoshi2

    Please copy it


BeyonceDap

    Shouldn't it be "I ate her apple?"


MikeHoffma18

    Audio not working for this question...


DominicTra96223

    Anyways commet what you think should be the answer I eat her apple I ate her apple


DominicTra96223

    Im pretty sure eat her apples are plural

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.