1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy."

"Tôi ăn táo của ấy."

Translation:I eat her apple.

April 25, 2016

19 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Why is "I am eating her apple" considered incorrect? Is there another way to express the present progressive tense?

April 25, 2016

NguyenDuyPhuc4

I eat her apple is correct

June 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I eat her apples." is also correct.

July 10, 2016

Sean18862

Wrong

September 9, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It was accepted for me, but really the plural should look like this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23862371 The present continuous would also have an extra word and is discussed here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15058813

September 9, 2017

Djenthallman

Yes, but you'll learn it later, there's a skill "Continuous" after the second checkpoint.

April 25, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Sure thing. Thank you for this course! It's been very fun so far. I'm used to practicing Chinese, and Vietnamese is wonderful for its alphabet.

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Why not both? :P

Tôi ăn táo của cô ấy in the old Vietnamese script: 倅咹棗[貝+古]姑[衣 with the top 2 strokes removed]

Oh damn the other characters won't display. :(

April 25, 2016

thutrang2018

yes! ^_^

August 29, 2018

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

January 5, 2018

KamiraAkari

I eat her apple, she eats my apple. Can't you guys just eat your own apples?

October 29, 2018

Valten497

Why is "I ate her apple" incorrect?

August 7, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

You would need to use a tense particle to translate your sentence in this course.

See on this link (1.6.3 Tense markers):

(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_grammar)

August 17, 2016

Kekistanese

i ate her apple in vietnamese would be "tôi đã ăn táo của cô ấy" or "tôi ăn táo của cô ấy rồi." For more specific. But yeah, in general, we don't care much about past tense. That's why "ăn" can be both "eat" and "ate". The answer should be correct imho.

August 19, 2016

nthuynh1

I know!!

January 3, 2017

OliverBens1

Interesting how the possessive comes after the subject. Thanks for the sentence. I'm really enjoying learning Vietnamese! :)

February 5, 2017

Biklar

I guess it literally says, I eat apple of hers."

May 11, 2019

Kw5Km

Hello

January 7, 2018

NawfsideJones

Hehe GIGGITY

April 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.