"Đưa cho tôi!"

Translation:Give it to me!

April 25, 2016

16 Comments


johnlearnfren

good job picking the reader, he's doing great

April 25, 2016

Eggenstein

Are you sarcastic? :) That was frigging fast.

May 8, 2016

chuaoi

For a simple sentence like this I actually find it appropriate to say it that quickly. At some point you got to start practicing listening to people speaking that fast.

June 15, 2016

StewartMM

No no no. I mean, if someone is learning English, and I'm talking to them, and they don't understand me at first, isn't the natural and polite response is repeat what I said, slowing down and enunciating each word?

Or would you expect them to just deal with it?

February 14, 2018

DrSwordopolis

Lolz

May 14, 2016

CBlondie

I wish they had the option to slow it dowb like the spanish course

April 5, 2017

kotaeia

I feel like this sentence would be most likely said as "Đưa tôi!" if it's that urgent, but maybe that's just how my mom says it.

June 27, 2016

carpetpanda

"Đưa tôi" would mean "give me" though.

August 8, 2016

iblinguist

It is the same in Chinese. We usually say "give me" for "give it to me". The 'it' is not needed

January 22, 2017

Aeronautix

Is this the fastest phrase on Duolingo?

March 1, 2018

iblinguist

Way too fast. Doesn't even sound natural. He must be getting paid per sentence. The faster he says it the more he makes ;)

January 22, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why are there two ‘give’s here?

June 25, 2016

kotaeia

In this case, "cho" means "for" or "to". It looks the same as "cho" as in "to give", so the meaning is determined through context

June 27, 2016

trieuthanhtran

the sound is very fast. please slowly.

March 8, 2018

Songve

Finally, after practicing listening this about ten times I get easily get it. Am starting to get my ears properly trained...

May 12, 2018

phuong2006_cute

chắc anh ấy đang tức lắm

September 11, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.