"Đưa cho tôi!"

Translation:Give it to me!

2 years ago

16 Comments


johnlearnfren

good job picking the reader, he's doing great

2 years ago

Eggenstein

Are you sarcastic? :) That was frigging fast.

2 years ago

chuaoi

For a simple sentence like this I actually find it appropriate to say it that quickly. At some point you got to start practicing listening to people speaking that fast.

2 years ago

StewartMM

No no no. I mean, if someone is learning English, and I'm talking to them, and they don't understand me at first, isn't the natural and polite response is repeat what I said, slowing down and enunciating each word?

Or would you expect them to just deal with it?

1 year ago

DrSwordopolis

Lolz

2 years ago

CBlondie

I wish they had the option to slow it dowb like the spanish course

1 year ago

kotaeia

I feel like this sentence would be most likely said as "Đưa tôi!" if it's that urgent, but maybe that's just how my mom says it.

2 years ago

carpetpanda

"Đưa tôi" would mean "give me" though.

2 years ago

iblinguist

It is the same in Chinese. We usually say "give me" for "give it to me". The 'it' is not needed

2 years ago

Aeronautix

Is this the fastest phrase on Duolingo?

11 months ago

iblinguist

Way too fast. Doesn't even sound natural. He must be getting paid per sentence. The faster he says it the more he makes ;)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

Why are there two ‘give’s here?

2 years ago

kotaeia

In this case, "cho" means "for" or "to". It looks the same as "cho" as in "to give", so the meaning is determined through context

2 years ago

trieuthanhtran

the sound is very fast. please slowly.

11 months ago

Songve

Finally, after practicing listening this about ten times I get easily get it. Am starting to get my ears properly trained...

9 months ago

phuong2006_cute

chắc anh ấy đang tức lắm

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.