"I want to tell you something."

Translation:Chcę ci coś powiedzieć.

April 25, 2016

7 Comments


Tom873317

Can you not put ci at the end, like "Chcę powiedzieć coś ci"? Using tobie wasn't accepted either, in case it was just an issue of a short word at the end.

April 25, 2016

mihxal

No, you can't. You should use "tobie" at the end of the sentence and then the accent falls on tobie. You shouldn't also use "coś" at the end.

April 25, 2016

Tom873317

Is that to say "Chcę powiedzieć coś tobie" should be accepted and ""Chcę powiedzieć tobie coś" should not? I tried this question many times, so maybe I don't exactly remember, but I'm think it marked #1 wrong and #2 right. I understand not ending in "ci", but why not "coś"? Dzięki!*

April 25, 2016

mihxal

Generally, you shouldn't use accented pronouns if you don't need it. Additionally, the very end of the sentence is treated as a special place reserved for special occasions. Monosyllabic words like pronouns, "się", "coś", "nic" tend to be used in the middle of the sentence.

The most natural word order is "Chcę ci coś powiedzieć" like in the sentence above.

*Dzięki

April 25, 2016

Tom873317

Dzięki znowu - and I almost did it again - that "n" really really wants to sneak in there! But I see what you're saying.

April 25, 2016

Skip-it

It is all wrong. We can say: chcę ci coś powiedzieć, chcę tobie coś powiedzieć. Chcę coś powiedzieć tobie and chcę powiedzieć coś tobie is wrong.

April 26, 2016

hersylia1234

agree

July 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.