"Ele não é um amigo qualquer."

Translation:He is not just any friend.

January 23, 2013

25 Comments


MatheusAlecrim

"He's not an old friend" Shouldn't be counted as a correct answer, the portuguese phrase for that would be: "Ele não é um velho amigo" or "Ele não é um amigo velho".

By the way english is ambiguous on that phrase whereas portuguese is not, he's either "um velho amigo" - "a friend of old" (time), or "um amigo velho" - "an old friend" (age).

"Um amigo qualquer" does not refer to age, it's just saying he is not just any friend, he's special.

Hope I've helped someone, native speaker by the way.

October 19, 2016

Oinophilos

They fixed it. Now it is "not just any friend."

December 22, 2013

Jackie-da-China

what's the meaning?

April 16, 2013

-HKBK-

The expression means that this friend is not a normal friend, there is something that makes him more special than the others. In English the most common phrase to say is the one given by duolingo (or possibly: ´he´s not just any old friend´ - (it has nothing to do with age). It´s an expression, so that´s why all the exact words are not translated into Portuguese, similarly if you directly translated the Portuguese expression into English is wouldn´t make sense, you need to add the ´just´ for it to mean the same.

April 29, 2013

seglea

Probably the best English translation would be "He is no ordinary friend" (which DL currently does not accep), though that might not be very helpful for a Portuguese speaker to learn, because it's a slightly unusual turn of phrase; indeed, one might say it was no ordinary sentence.

April 9, 2015

verinapk

Why 'um' and 'qualquer' ?

December 21, 2015

bcouch

Where is the word 'just' in the Portuguese sentence?

January 23, 2013

erudis

It's not there. It should be "ele não é só um amigo qualquer.".

January 24, 2013

Libor

the meaning is the translation, so 'just' is ok or 'he's a special friend ...

April 13, 2013

Jackie-da-China

i'm really confused too.

April 16, 2013

G.P.Niers

See Hkbk's reply to Jackie.

When translating, you have to translate the meaning rather than the words.

July 18, 2014

Oinophilos

You have to think of "just any" as a single semantic concept that has this special meaning when the words occur together. You need both to convey the meaning of "qualquer" in this sentence. "Any old" or "just any old" mean the same thing but are more suitable for very casual speech.

March 10, 2016

jhmelman

"He is not an ordinary friend". It should be right, but it was not accepted.

April 15, 2015

geronimoQ

Sorry to disagree...... " not just a friend" makes him a special friend " not an ordinary friend" suggests he is DIFFERENT rather than special. Even more sorry if this does not help!

February 5, 2016

Oinophilos

I second that. "Not just any friend" is the most natural and idiomatic equivalent.

March 10, 2016

jhmelman

And also "He has not an ordinary friend." would mean "Ele não tem um amigo qualquer" and it is considered to be right.

April 15, 2015

yokasrubio503

No one says, "He doesn't have any friend" in singular. Literally no native English speaker says that.

September 5, 2018

ribildayeva

How would this "He is not anybody's friend" sound in Portuguese?

June 17, 2015

mastakhan

Coming from Spanish, we usually put the "qualquer" in front of the amigo. Is this standard to put it after in Portuguese? Would it sound weird to a portuguese person if I switched the word order?

August 25, 2015

Rudychicken

I think someone said that "qualquer amigo" sounded more "natural" in a discussion about a very similar sentence.

October 3, 2015

clovis10alberto

I think this phrase could be translated as "Ele não é apenas um amigo qualquer"

He isn't any friend = Ele não é um amigo qualquer , Ele não é qualquer amigo

March 10, 2016

MelancholicChen

Can you say "Ele não é um qualquer amigo."? 27/02/2017

February 27, 2017

Paulenrique

No. Qualquer should come after the noun when you have a determiner, in this case, "um". Not every noun can come after it.

February 27, 2017

tobibeer

Had no opportunity to try but does "Ele não é qualquer amigo." work?

January 9, 2019

Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted.

January 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.