1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não é um amigo qualquer."

"Ele não é um amigo qualquer."

Translation:He is not just any friend.

January 23, 2013

30 Comments


MatheusAlecrim

"He's not an old friend" Shouldn't be counted as a correct answer, the portuguese phrase for that would be: "Ele não é um velho amigo" or "Ele não é um amigo velho".

By the way english is ambiguous on that phrase whereas portuguese is not, he's either "um velho amigo" - "a friend of old" (time), or "um amigo velho" - "an old friend" (age).

"Um amigo qualquer" does not refer to age, it's just saying he is not just any friend, he's special.

Hope I've helped someone, native speaker by the way.


Oinophilos

They fixed it. Now it is "not just any friend."


bcouch

Where is the word 'just' in the Portuguese sentence?


erudis

It's not there. It should be "ele não é só um amigo qualquer.".


Oinophilos

You have to think of "just any" as a single semantic concept that has this special meaning when the words occur together. You need both to convey the meaning of "qualquer" in this sentence. "Any old" or "just any old" mean the same thing but are more suitable for very casual speech.


Libor

the meaning is the translation, so 'just' is ok or 'he's a special friend ...


Jackie-da-China

i'm really confused too.


frozen3v0lution

what Erudis said is correct, Duolingo should fix it


Danmoller

See sb0u8153's reply to Jackie-da-China.

That's the key.


G.P.Niers

See Hkbk's reply to Jackie.

When translating, you have to translate the meaning rather than the words.


-HKBK-

The expression means that this friend is not a normal friend, there is something that makes him more special than the others. In English the most common phrase to say is the one given by duolingo (or possibly: ´he´s not just any old friend´ - (it has nothing to do with age). It´s an expression, so that´s why all the exact words are not translated into Portuguese, similarly if you directly translated the Portuguese expression into English is wouldn´t make sense, you need to add the ´just´ for it to mean the same.


seglea

Probably the best English translation would be "He is no ordinary friend" (which DL currently does not accep), though that might not be very helpful for a Portuguese speaker to learn, because it's a slightly unusual turn of phrase; indeed, one might say it was no ordinary sentence.


emeyr

He's not just any friend = He's no ordinary friend.

Since "ordinário" has a pejorative connotation in Portuguese, I think that a Portuguese speaker is more likely to use DL's translation.


verinapk

Why 'um' and 'qualquer' ?


jhmelman

"He is not an ordinary friend". It should be right, but it was not accepted.


geronimoQ

Sorry to disagree...... " not just a friend" makes him a special friend " not an ordinary friend" suggests he is DIFFERENT rather than special. Even more sorry if this does not help!


Oinophilos

I second that. "Not just any friend" is the most natural and idiomatic equivalent.


jhmelman

And also "He has not an ordinary friend." would mean "Ele não tem um amigo qualquer" and it is considered to be right.


jay_pdx81

No one says, "He doesn't have any friend" in singular. Literally no native English speaker says that.


ribildayeva

How would this "He is not anybody's friend" sound in Portuguese?


mastakhan

Coming from Spanish, we usually put the "qualquer" in front of the amigo. Is this standard to put it after in Portuguese? Would it sound weird to a portuguese person if I switched the word order?


Rudychicken

I think someone said that "qualquer amigo" sounded more "natural" in a discussion about a very similar sentence.


clovis10alberto

I think this phrase could be translated as "Ele não é apenas um amigo qualquer"

He isn't any friend = Ele não é um amigo qualquer , Ele não é qualquer amigo


emeyr

"Any" is not used with a singular count noun except in this fixed expression (above) with "just any".

"Any" is normally used with plural count nouns and non-count nouns.

He doesn't have "any friends" or "any money".


MelancholicChen

Can you say "Ele não é um qualquer amigo."? 27/02/2017


Paulenrique

No. Qualquer should come after the noun when you have a determiner, in this case, "um". Not every noun can come after it.


tobibeer

Had no opportunity to try but does "Ele não é qualquer amigo." work?


Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.