"Tôi ăn bánh táo."

Translation:I eat apple bread.

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


norwoodrt

What is apple bread? This is a weird sentence to translate because of the context...

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Do you know banana bread? Perhaps they mean bread that is made from flour and apple bits.

April 25, 2016

norwoodrt

Sure, it's just not something you would ever use practically in Vmese, so learning "banh mi" and "tao" separately is very useful but together it's just an awkward sentence to translate. Would be more useful to learn something that would be useful in Vietnam like "banh mi op la, banh mi heo quay" etc.

April 25, 2016

ScarletS.

That's basically what it is, it's very tasty! It's also similar to banana bread in being a little crispy on the outside & really soft on the inside.

April 29, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

would this not also be understood as an apple cake or would that just be bánh táo?

June 12, 2016

TiffanyTTN

banh kem tao is apple cake or banh ngot

October 4, 2016

ramzilluh

Yeah apple bread doesn't exist.

July 13, 2016

tuyendev

Yep. I'm a native speaker. I never have heard it :))

February 12, 2017

HanAltae-T

This isn't a thing. If anything it should be apple sandwich

January 10, 2017

chmchm15

Bánh mì táo Việt Nam có ko các bác :)))

February 12, 2017

NguynMnhc6

i think we should accept this answer: Tôi ăn bánh mỳ táo

June 2, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.