"Tôiănbánhtáo."

Translation:I eat apple bread.

2 years ago

11 Comments


norwoodrt

What is apple bread? This is a weird sentence to translate because of the context...

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Do you know banana bread? Perhaps they mean bread that is made from flour and apple bits.

2 years ago

norwoodrt

Sure, it's just not something you would ever use practically in Vmese, so learning "banh mi" and "tao" separately is very useful but together it's just an awkward sentence to translate. Would be more useful to learn something that would be useful in Vietnam like "banh mi op la, banh mi heo quay" etc.

2 years ago

ScarletS.

That's basically what it is, it's very tasty! It's also similar to banana bread in being a little crispy on the outside & really soft on the inside.

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

would this not also be understood as an apple cake or would that just be bánh táo?

2 years ago

TiffanyTTN

banh kem tao is apple cake or banh ngot

2 years ago

ramzilluh

Yeah apple bread doesn't exist.

2 years ago

tuyendev

Yep. I'm a native speaker. I never have heard it :))

1 year ago

HanAltae-T

This isn't a thing. If anything it should be apple sandwich

2 years ago

chmchm15

Bánh mì táo Việt Nam có ko các bác :)))

1 year ago

NguynMnhc6

i think we should accept this answer: Tôi ăn bánh mỳ táo

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.