1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn bánh mì táo."

"Tôi ăn bánh táo."

Translation:I eat apple bread.

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


norwoodrt

What is apple bread? This is a weird sentence to translate because of the context...


TehVanarch

Do you know banana bread? Perhaps they mean bread that is made from flour and apple bits.


norwoodrt

Sure, it's just not something you would ever use practically in Vmese, so learning "banh mi" and "tao" separately is very useful but together it's just an awkward sentence to translate. Would be more useful to learn something that would be useful in Vietnam like "banh mi op la, banh mi heo quay" etc.


ScarletS.

That's basically what it is, it's very tasty! It's also similar to banana bread in being a little crispy on the outside & really soft on the inside.


Mr.ChrisKing

would this not also be understood as an apple cake or would that just be bánh táo?


TiffanyTTN

banh kem tao is apple cake or banh ngot


ramzilluh

Yeah apple bread doesn't exist.


tuyendev

Yep. I'm a native speaker. I never have heard it :))


HanAltae-T

This isn't a thing. If anything it should be apple sandwich


chmchm15

Bánh mì táo Việt Nam có ko các bác :)))


NguynMnhc6

i think we should accept this answer: Tôi ăn bánh mỳ táo

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.