"Вы уже уходите домой?"

Translation:Are you already going home?

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


behlul8

does 'уходите' mean 'leave home' or 'going home'?

April 25, 2016

dgrobman

Уходите means you (plural or formal) leaving

April 7, 2018

Walter413236

Star, ходить/идти is the main movement imperfective/perfective combo and you can just add different prefixes to the combos, but ходить stays imp. and идти stays perf. So уходить/уйти - move away from, выходить/выйти - move out of, сходить/сойти - move off of....etc

February 24, 2017

Star730527

I'm pretty sure уходите should mean future tense, shouldn't it? Wouldn't the sentence be correct with just ходите instead?

December 26, 2016

dgrobman

Ходить means to go and come back. Уходить meants to leave.

April 7, 2018

trust_russ

Can this mean anything open "you are going home already?"

May 16, 2017

RogerRivero0

How do you know if it is going or leaving? doesn't уходить means away from?

July 15, 2018

SvenEtienne

What case is домой here?

October 27, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

None -this is not inits declination

February 6, 2019

mhjelmfe

Did you already leave for home?

December 8, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

Is gonig home not an uni-directional movement??

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.