"A purple flower."

Translation:Blodyn porffor.

April 25, 2016

7 Comments


elen.f.mia

Biws as purple? I thought it was porffor?

April 25, 2016

elen.f.mia

I meant "piws"

April 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Piws is used in North Wales as a translation of purple, although it's standard meaning is 'puce'. Porffor is the standard translation of purple.

April 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Thank you for helping again, rmcode! It would be nice if Duolingo presented some of these extra words before marking us wrong for not getting them right at first sight. Still, I know that the Welsh-language section is still in Beta!

    April 25, 2016

rmcode
    Mod

    Yes, it is very frustrating for us not being able to present new words and the simplest sentences before more complicated ones. Once we've finished correcting the course, one of our priorities to investigate why the Duolingo alogorithm is producing sentences in such an illogical way.

    April 25, 2016

RowenaJane

    Is blodyn masculine, I thought it would be feminine?

    May 3, 2016

AimeeJayne1

    Welsh is weird. I've always known it and sometimes even I just go wtf ?????

    August 16, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.