1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vì sao bạn học tiếng Việt?"

" sao bạn học tiếng Việt?"

Translation:Why do you study Vietnamese?

April 25, 2016

37 Comments


vu_kim

Can this be translated into the present progressive? "Why are you learning Vietnamese?"


robinmetral

Then it would be great to include it in the possible answers :)


SheTuti

Unfortunately this answer is still not accepted in Sept. 2018


pskully

Vì tôi sẽ đến Hà Nội vào tháng Tám.


Sylvia_Nguyen

Have fun! It's gonna be so hot in August!!


Minhzaifbi

Oh welcome to vietnam ( I'm Vietnamese


Waaneer

Beginners, brace yourselves and prepare about how to answer this already. I have NEVER had a conversation in vietnamese without this question being asked real quick. It seems they picture their language as unpopular.


CeeCeeSong

Funny! However, as someone who speaks other languages as well, it is an extremely common question to get, no matter what the language. Even, surprisingly, Spanish, which is pretty pervasively spoken in the United States.


feyMorgaina

Hm... I seem to get this question from people regardless of which language we're talking about and which language the person speaks.


c.elise.t

Yep.. I've noticed a couple Vietnamese speakers being like "why you choose Vietnamese of all languages?" Both on language learning videos on YouTube and duolingo forums. It seems they don't think their language sounds beautiful at all and is indeed, quite unpopular. Yes I definitely had to get used to the sound of it when I came to Vietnam, but quickly grew to love the country and its language!


Anarcho-Bidenist

Tại vì tôi có một người bạn Việt Nam


SeanCarter656332

What's the difference between vì sao and tại sao?


SheTuti

Both mean why (which cause? due to what?) but tại sao being usually used in case of a (because of/due to) slightly negative reason why.


ronniesseb

To impress Vietnamese girls. Duh


Know_me

In German you can use Wieso (sounds like "vi so")to ask why.. super easy to remember!


GiaLang3

"Vì sô" là phát âm "vì sao" của người miền Trung VN (tỉnh Quảng Nam, Quảng Ngãi). = "Vì sô" is the "vì sao" (Why) local pronunciation of the central Vietnamese (Quang Nam, Quang Ngai) !


Pangpao

Vì tôi là người Việt Nam :)))


RebeccaTsu

I wrote Why are you learning Vietnamese? It was marked incorrect. ???


CyberBlitz_VN

Because family language


Ronald525862

This could also be translated as "Why are you studying Vietnamese?", but Duolingo marks that answer as wrong.


Sylvia_Nguyen

We learn about gerunds later in the course. So "Why are you studying Vietnamese?" would be "Vì sao bạn đang học tiếng Việt?". I hope that helps =)


SheTuti

But this exercise also pops later by general practicing, after learning gerounds and the use of present tense to express the present continuous as well. This is quite confusing for advanced students...


CeeCeeSong

I wanted to put that, but i played it safe, because i KNOW it accepts Do/Does, but i wasn't SURE if it accepted the TO BE verbs, and didn't want to mess up my perfect score with only three to go!


rocha92

lol Don't aim for perfect score, Duolingo itself is not perfect


KflHZ

I'm beginning to wonder why myself.


JPayne94

Why doesn't this follow the same structure as the other questions? I thought it was subject - verb - object?


TehVanarch

This functions similarly to the English "Why...?" pattern.

You can move "vì sao" to the end but you'd need a comma.

"Bạn học tiếng Việt, vì sao?"

Other ways to express "why" include: tại sao? and sao?


LanguageButcher

When the question is "why", always put it in front, and try not to make an exception.


EdenSavila1

Why do you study Vietnamese? = WHY ARE YOU LEARNING VIETNAMESE ? No ? That 's NO CLUTTER !


EdenSavila1

Why do you study Vietnamese? = WHY ARE YOU LEARNING VIETNAMESE ? No ? That 's NO CLUTTER !


EdenSavila1

Why do you study Vietnamese? = WHY ARE YOU LEARNING VIETNAMESE ? No ? That 's NO CLUTTER !

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.