" sao bạn học tiếng Việt?"

Translation:Why do you study Vietnamese?

April 25, 2016

17 Comments


vu_kim

Can this be translated into the present progressive? "Why are you learning Vietnamese?"

May 7, 2016

Icystrider

yes

June 1, 2016

robinmetral

Then it would be great to include it in the possible answers :)

December 3, 2016

SheTuti

Unfortunately this answer is still not accepted in Sept. 2018

September 26, 2018

pskully

Vì tôi sẽ đến Hà Nội vào tháng Tám.

May 12, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Have fun! It's gonna be so hot in August!!

May 21, 2017

Waaneer

Beginners, brace yourselves and prepare about how to answer this already. I have NEVER had a conversation in vietnamese without this question being asked real quick. It seems they picture their language as unpopular.

January 27, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Funny! However, as someone who speaks other languages as well, it is an extremely common question to get, no matter what the language. Even, surprisingly, Spanish, which is pretty pervasively spoken in the United States.

October 7, 2018

feyMorgaina

Hm... I seem to get this question from people regardless of which language we're talking about and which language the person speaks.

July 19, 2019

Ronald525862

This could also be translated as "Why are you studying Vietnamese?", but Duolingo marks that answer as wrong.

October 31, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

We learn about gerunds later in the course. So "Why are you studying Vietnamese?" would be "Vì sao bạn đang học tiếng Việt?". I hope that helps =)

October 31, 2017

SheTuti

But this exercise also pops later by general practicing, after learning gerounds and the use of present tense to express the present continuous as well. This is quite confusing for advanced students...

September 26, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I wanted to put that, but i played it safe, because i KNOW it accepts Do/Does, but i wasn't SURE if it accepted the TO BE verbs, and didn't want to mess up my perfect score with only three to go!

October 7, 2018

rocha92

lol Don't aim for perfect score, Duolingo itself is not perfect

November 18, 2018

SeanCarter656332

What's the difference between vì sao and tại sao?

October 5, 2018

SheTuti

Both mean why (which cause? due to what?) but tại sao being usually used in case of a (because of/due to) slightly negative reason why.

October 5, 2018

AmauryLann

Tại vì tôi có một người bạn Việt Nam

July 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.