"Ngườiphụnữbạn."

Translation:The woman is you.

2 years ago

46 Comments


Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Wouldn't turning this sentence around (You are the woman) make more sense? It is counted as wrong.

2 years ago

Xanthippe42

That would be "Ban la nguoi phu nu." Word order matters.

2 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

I understand that. You actually make my point, because what I meant was that word order of the English translation of the sentence (''The woman is you''), makes no sense. No one would say it like that in English. So, to make it more clear, would someone actually say "Người phụ nữ là bạn" in Vietnam, instead of ''Ban la nguoi phu nu''?

2 years ago

Xanthippe42

In my experience, you're right--no one would say the original sentence. Someone might say "Nguoi phu nu la mot ban" (the woman is a friend) or maybe "ban cua em la nguoi phu nu" (my friend is a woman). "Ban la nguoi phu nu" is also grammatically correct.

2 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Just to play devils advocate: "I know the woman who killed our suspect...(point finger at the woman)... the woman is you!" I guess that's not common.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please distinguish between "bạn" ("you" - a personal pronoun" with "(người) bạn" ("friend" - a noun). The two are homophones. They are pronounced exactly the same but have different meanings. You can also look up my other comment to get a clearer idea about OP's question.

2 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

How does Người phụ nữ break down? Does Người mean person? Does phụ nữ mean female?

2 years ago

Erin300410

EXACTLY! I wrote to to Duolingo and I think this needs to be explained before we can learn it more proficiently.

2 years ago

BJKMarco2017

and to think that this would be evenly remotely similiar to Chinese :) I am still a stupid American

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Some rules of Vietnamese grammar and vocabulary do look a bit like those of Chinese. The rest are a different story.

(P.S: You don't need to be American to become stupid. Just kidding! Don't ever say that again. Everyone's a gem.)

2 years ago

tnarp

How exactly is người used here? Is it used like an article, "the" or "that"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Người means person/human. It's used to specify a particular woman.

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

It is some kind of an article, it precedes a noun in order to demonstrate a physical/non-physical appearance or quantity of that noun (taken from Tips And Notes).

P.S.

That woman — Phụ nữ đó or Phụ nữ kia.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's not an article but a classifier :) Remember that Vietnamese doesn't have articles.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Edited - Sorry, I meant "này"/"đây" and "đó"/"ấy"/"kia" in Vietnamese serve the same function just as "the", "this" and "that" in English. They are determiners.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Just "this" and "that", not "the". In Vietnamese, we don't have the corresponding word for "the" because Vietnamese doesn't have any articles.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

I understand your point. But you have to know that:
1. It's not necessary to use "đó/ấy" to make the phrase much more clearer. In almost case, we just need to say "người phụ nữ" for "the woman" and people still know who that woman is.
2. "Đó" and "ấy" (like English determiner "that") also contain the implication for the position (based on the distance from something) of the noun it modifies while "the" doesn't. For example: Người phụ nữ đó chạy can also imply that the woman you are talking about is staying far from you. How will you translate it into English? "That woman runs" or "The woman runs".
3. This course is created for foreigners to learn Vietnamese. So it'll be difficult for them if we bring much complicated information about Vietnamese grammar. Words in English and Vietnamese should be corresponding with each other.
Anyway, thank you for your opinion. We will note it for the next skill tree version.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Thanks. I'm also glad to see that there are many native speakers here to help people learn our language. Your works are estimable.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Fair enough. Should there be clearer explanations at the beginning of this level, many learners wouldn't raise questions like these ones. You guys are doing well with this project anyway. Cheers! ; )

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. I agree that Vietnamese doesn't have what are called articles as those of English. What I meant above is that we should translate "The woman" as "Người phụ nữ đó/ấy". Don't just omit "đó/ấy" because they play an important role in making the phrase much more clearer. They are used to show that you are talking about a particular woman that has already been mentioned, is already known about, or is the only one. Without "đó/ấy", she can be any other woman. I hope you understand my point.

Vâng. Tôi đồng ý với phát biểu rằng Tiếng Việt không có mạo từ như trong Tiếng Anh. Ý của tôi ở bình luận trước đó là ta nên dịch "The woman" thành "Người phụ nữ đó/ấy". Ta không nên lược bỏ "đó/ấy" vì chúng đóng vai trò rất quan trọng trong việc làm cho cụm từ rõ nghĩa hơn. Chúng được dùng để chỉ ra rằng ta đang nói về một người phụ nữ cụ thể mà cô ấy đã được nhắc đến trước đó, đã được biết rõ, hoặc là người duy nhất. Néu không có "đó/ấy", cô ta có thể là bất kỳ người phụ nữ nào khác. Hy vọng bạn hiểu ý tôi.

2 years ago

tnarp

Gotcha. Thank you!

2 years ago

Mitsuki228364

My english is bad...but for me everythings is ok nwn

1 year ago

Erin300410

i totally don't get this. why not start with individual words like with SPANISH. This is hard to use and most likely, won't work

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Because Vietnamese isn't like Spanish. Most of words in Vietnamese are compound words and Vietnamese has classifers, which Spanish doesn't have. So if we teach you each individual word, how can you know the meaning of the compound word which is formed when they stand together?

2 years ago

Erin300410

Well, i live in Vietnam. I learn individual words. And, then I put ideas together. The way you throw out the words.....I have not idea how to learn with this system. You need to explain this information and somehow make it more user friendly. I am sorry. I know Vietnamese is hard. I teach English to Vietnamese students. And, it is very difficult to translate either way because of the differences. Perhaps the beginning of this program should have an explanation of the differences between this type of language and a latin based language. Vietnamese was originally character based. This is a big issue. I don't mean to be so critical but, it is hard.

2 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Erin300410, would you mind listing some of the differences between vietnamese and a latin based languages? Any insight you have from gained from teaching would be appreciated.

2 years ago

Xanthippe42

Off the top of my head, here are some big ones: - Pronouns in Vietnamese depend on who you are relative to the person you're talking to, primarily in terms of age but also in terms of status. (As an aside, the way pronouns are dealt with in the duolingo lessons really bugs me. It is taking away so much of the richness.) - Verbs are not conjugated. There are some helper words like "se," but Vietnamese doesn't have tense in the same way romance languages do. - Nouns don't take a plural. - Tone indicates the word rather than the mood of the sentence (English for example tends to go up at the end of a sentence to indicate a question; can't do that in Vietnamese). - Words often occur in pairs that are not separable (like gia dinh for family). - Adjectives follow the nouns they modify. - Vietnamese uses classifiers, which are like measure words in Chinese--they put things into categories. This is what "nguoi" is doing in the sentence under discussion here. The word serves a grammatical purpose in Vietnamese but it doesn't have a one-to-one translation into English.

There are probably some more things, but that's what sticks out to me as a long-time learner of Vietnamese.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Most of them are right, but this: "Tone indicates the word rather than the mood of the sentence (English for example tends to go up at the end of a sentence to indicate a question; can't do that in Vietnamese)."

Maybe you are confused between tones and the intonation. Tones occur on individual word while the intonation occurs along the sentence. And sentences in Vietnamese do have the intonations like English though its effect is faint comparing to the tones. Sometimes, the intonation will affect the tones of some words in the sentence (usually last words), make it a little bit higher or lower. For example: this sentence.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

LOL. Our native language is a bit of everything. At least, we don't have to write (or perhaps draw) characters like in Chinese or conjugate verbs, nouns, adjectives etc. based on their genders like in Latin languages.

2 years ago

Dylan484330

Spanish isn't Vietnamese and Vietnamese isn't Spanish. The rules are different and you just have to adjust to them. It's not hard, you're just not familiar with the rules.

1 year ago

alexarze

Alright, so I don't quite understand this: Does the "nguòi" make it pointed towards a particular person? In other words, would "Phu nu là ban" be "She is you" vs. "Nguòi phu nu là ban" being "The woman is you"?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"She is you" -> "Cô ấy là bạn" - no more no less. Please have a look at my other comments to have a better idea about this problematic topic for beginners.

2 years ago

Minions031120057

No I'm not a worman

2 years ago

Meu426232

I put ' you are the woman', guess not.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"You are the woman." -> Bạn là người phụ nữ. (Wrong word order)

2 years ago

Vana_sa
Vana_sa

I'm confused: I typed the correct translation, yet they corrected me with the same answer. Is there an explanation for this error?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

The problem might relate to diacritical marks being coded differently on different keyboards. Use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. http://www.unikey.org/. The software is free and open-source and is used on a daily basis by most Vietnamese people.

1 year ago

cosmicapplesauce

again not a sentence you would ever need in vietnamese

1 year ago

Yusuf54464
Yusuf54464

I have ended english and I am at 40% in Gẻman, however vietnamese makes me feel stupid.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, Vietnamese may seem difficult at first but when you get used to it, it is a very easy-to-speak language. Feel free to ask any questions :)

1 year ago

paul593546

So classifiers are taxonomy I think. Like human man or human woman ? Is there animal man and animal woman?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"con" is the most common classifier for animals. e.g:

  • CON mèo (cat);
  • 1 CON gà (a/one chicken);
  • 3 CON ếch (3 frogs);
  • 10 CON ong (10 bees), etc.

"Animal man and animal woman" ??? Do you mean "male animal and female animal". We add an adjective which defines the gender of an animal right after the word for that animal.

The most common adjectives defining animal genders are:

  • đực/trống (male)
  • cái/mái (female)

e.g.

  • gấu ĐỰC (MALE bear); gấu CÁI (FEMALE bear)
  • gà TRỐNG (rooster); gà MÁI (hen)
1 year ago

jeff14916

I can't understand!!! :/

1 year ago

HanTheNah1

I am Vietnamese and I wrote "The female is you" and it said WRONG

1 year ago

NNUGLES
NNUGLES

I did the same. I thought i spoke Vietnamese and English fluently. I guess I was wrong.

8 months ago

Fatima343285

Why is it that if you forget a period it is only wrong sometimes

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.