1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ là bạn."

"Người phụ nữ bạn."

Translation:The woman is you.

April 25, 2016

59 Comments

Sorted by top post

Haagedoorn

Wouldn't turning this sentence around (You are the woman) make more sense? It is counted as wrong.

April 25, 2016

Xanthippe42

That would be "Ban la nguoi phu nu." Word order matters.

May 9, 2016

Haagedoorn

I understand that. You actually make my point, because what I meant was that word order of the English translation of the sentence (''The woman is you''), makes no sense. No one would say it like that in English. So, to make it more clear, would someone actually say "Người phụ nữ là bạn" in Vietnam, instead of ''Ban la nguoi phu nu''?

May 9, 2016

Xanthippe42

In my experience, you're right--no one would say the original sentence. Someone might say "Nguoi phu nu la mot ban" (the woman is a friend) or maybe "ban cua em la nguoi phu nu" (my friend is a woman). "Ban la nguoi phu nu" is also grammatically correct.

May 9, 2016

MissSpell

Just to play devils advocate: "I know the woman who killed our suspect...(point finger at the woman)... the woman is you!" I guess that's not common.

May 9, 2016

dd721411

Please distinguish between "bạn" ("you" - a personal pronoun" with "(người) bạn" ("friend" - a noun). The two are homophones. They are pronounced exactly the same but have different meanings. You can also look up my other comment to get a clearer idea about OP's question.

May 24, 2016

JadeNguyen646156

Me too

August 19, 2019

Michelle789604

I'm Vietnamese, and I can confirm that "The woman is you" and "Người phữ nữ là bạn" would both be really weird to say, but the main reasons for Duolingo choosing to teach like this while regularly switching it around is to make sure we genuinely know what each word means. Ex: we memorize the general look of a certain phrase and know what it should translate to, but when the time comes, we can't spell it because we don't know what it means.

June 15, 2019

vngdhuyen

would it be more used? I am not that sure, because obviously the person whom we are talking to knows they're a woman, well normally. is it that hard to imagine a context in which "the woman is you" would be used? the speaker can simply be pointing at a picture and say "oh [that] woman is you!"

June 11, 2019

somelauw

How does Người phụ nữ break down? Does Người mean person? Does phụ nữ mean female?

May 5, 2016

Erin300410

EXACTLY! I wrote to to Duolingo and I think this needs to be explained before we can learn it more proficiently.

May 6, 2016

Michelle789604

Người means person/human, and phữ nữ means woman/female.

June 15, 2019

BJKMarco2017

and to think that this would be evenly remotely similiar to Chinese :) I am still a stupid American

May 24, 2016

dd721411

Some rules of Vietnamese grammar and vocabulary do look a bit like those of Chinese. The rest are a different story.

(P.S: You don't need to be American to become stupid. Just kidding! Don't ever say that again. Everyone's a gem.)

May 26, 2016

tnarp

How exactly is người used here? Is it used like an article, "the" or "that"?

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Người means person/human. It's used to specify a particular woman.

April 25, 2016

Djenthallman

It is some kind of an article, it precedes a noun in order to demonstrate a physical/non-physical appearance or quantity of that noun (taken from Tips And Notes).

P.S.

That woman — Phụ nữ đó or Phụ nữ kia.

April 25, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's not an article but a classifier :) Remember that Vietnamese doesn't have articles.

April 25, 2016

dd721411

Edited - Sorry, I meant "này"/"đây" and "đó"/"ấy"/"kia" in Vietnamese serve the same function just as "the", "this" and "that" in English. They are determiners.

May 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Just "this" and "that", not "the". In Vietnamese, we don't have the corresponding word for "the" because Vietnamese doesn't have any articles.

May 25, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

I understand your point. But you have to know that:
1. It's not necessary to use "đó/ấy" to make the phrase much more clearer. In almost case, we just need to say "người phụ nữ" for "the woman" and people still know who that woman is.
2. "Đó" and "ấy" (like English determiner "that") also contain the implication for the position (based on the distance from something) of the noun it modifies while "the" doesn't. For example: Người phụ nữ đó chạy can also imply that the woman you are talking about is staying far from you. How will you translate it into English? "That woman runs" or "The woman runs".
3. This course is created for foreigners to learn Vietnamese. So it'll be difficult for them if we bring much complicated information about Vietnamese grammar. Words in English and Vietnamese should be corresponding with each other.
Anyway, thank you for your opinion. We will note it for the next skill tree version.

May 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Thanks. I'm also glad to see that there are many native speakers here to help people learn our language. Your works are estimable.

May 27, 2016

dd721411

Fair enough. Should there be clearer explanations at the beginning of this level, many learners wouldn't raise questions like these ones. You guys are doing well with this project anyway. Cheers! ; )

May 27, 2016

dd721411

Yep. I agree that Vietnamese doesn't have what are called articles as those of English. What I meant above is that we should translate "The woman" as "Người phụ nữ đó/ấy". Don't just omit "đó/ấy" because they play an important role in making the phrase much more clearer. They are used to show that you are talking about a particular woman that has already been mentioned, is already known about, or is the only one. Without "đó/ấy", she can be any other woman. I hope you understand my point.

Vâng. Tôi đồng ý với phát biểu rằng Tiếng Việt không có mạo từ như trong Tiếng Anh. Ý của tôi ở bình luận trước đó là ta nên dịch "The woman" thành "Người phụ nữ đó/ấy". Ta không nên lược bỏ "đó/ấy" vì chúng đóng vai trò rất quan trọng trong việc làm cho cụm từ rõ nghĩa hơn. Chúng được dùng để chỉ ra rằng ta đang nói về một người phụ nữ cụ thể mà cô ấy đã được nhắc đến trước đó, đã được biết rõ, hoặc là người duy nhất. Néu không có "đó/ấy", cô ta có thể là bất kỳ người phụ nữ nào khác. Hy vọng bạn hiểu ý tôi.

May 25, 2016

tnarp

Gotcha. Thank you!

April 25, 2016

Mitsuki228364

My english is bad...but for me everythings is ok nwn

April 1, 2017

Erin300410

i totally don't get this. why not start with individual words like with SPANISH. This is hard to use and most likely, won't work

May 6, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Because Vietnamese isn't like Spanish. Most of words in Vietnamese are compound words and Vietnamese has classifers, which Spanish doesn't have. So if we teach you each individual word, how can you know the meaning of the compound word which is formed when they stand together?

May 6, 2016

Erin300410

Well, i live in Vietnam. I learn individual words. And, then I put ideas together. The way you throw out the words.....I have not idea how to learn with this system. You need to explain this information and somehow make it more user friendly. I am sorry. I know Vietnamese is hard. I teach English to Vietnamese students. And, it is very difficult to translate either way because of the differences. Perhaps the beginning of this program should have an explanation of the differences between this type of language and a latin based language. Vietnamese was originally character based. This is a big issue. I don't mean to be so critical but, it is hard.

May 6, 2016

MissSpell

Erin300410, would you mind listing some of the differences between vietnamese and a latin based languages? Any insight you have from gained from teaching would be appreciated.

May 9, 2016

Xanthippe42

Off the top of my head, here are some big ones: - Pronouns in Vietnamese depend on who you are relative to the person you're talking to, primarily in terms of age but also in terms of status. (As an aside, the way pronouns are dealt with in the duolingo lessons really bugs me. It is taking away so much of the richness.) - Verbs are not conjugated. There are some helper words like "se," but Vietnamese doesn't have tense in the same way romance languages do. - Nouns don't take a plural. - Tone indicates the word rather than the mood of the sentence (English for example tends to go up at the end of a sentence to indicate a question; can't do that in Vietnamese). - Words often occur in pairs that are not separable (like gia dinh for family). - Adjectives follow the nouns they modify. - Vietnamese uses classifiers, which are like measure words in Chinese--they put things into categories. This is what "nguoi" is doing in the sentence under discussion here. The word serves a grammatical purpose in Vietnamese but it doesn't have a one-to-one translation into English.

There are probably some more things, but that's what sticks out to me as a long-time learner of Vietnamese.

May 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Most of them are right, but this: "Tone indicates the word rather than the mood of the sentence (English for example tends to go up at the end of a sentence to indicate a question; can't do that in Vietnamese)."

Maybe you are confused between tones and the intonation. Tones occur on individual word while the intonation occurs along the sentence. And sentences in Vietnamese do have the intonations like English though its effect is faint comparing to the tones. Sometimes, the intonation will affect the tones of some words in the sentence (usually last words), make it a little bit higher or lower. For example: this sentence.

May 10, 2016

dd721411

LOL. Our native language is a bit of everything. At least, we don't have to write (or perhaps draw) characters like in Chinese or conjugate verbs, nouns, adjectives etc. based on their genders like in Latin languages.

May 24, 2016

Dylan484330

Spanish isn't Vietnamese and Vietnamese isn't Spanish. The rules are different and you just have to adjust to them. It's not hard, you're just not familiar with the rules.

December 31, 2017

Michelle789604

Vietnamese doesn't work that way. Most of thsi language is formed with compound words, and learning individual pieces will not make sense, and some words have no translation without the others. Ex: "dog" in vietnamese is "con chó". If you say chó to someone in Vietnam, you are essentially calling them the b-word, so using the word con that is attached will provide much better clarification and not get you beat up.

June 15, 2019

vngdhuyen

all depend on in which context you say it, how you say it. you are not insulting anyone by saying "tôi thích chó".

June 15, 2019

alexarze

Alright, so I don't quite understand this: Does the "nguòi" make it pointed towards a particular person? In other words, would "Phu nu là ban" be "She is you" vs. "Nguòi phu nu là ban" being "The woman is you"?

May 11, 2016

dd721411

"She is you" -> "Cô ấy là bạn" - no more no less. Please have a look at my other comments to have a better idea about this problematic topic for beginners.

May 24, 2016

Meu426232

I put ' you are the woman', guess not.

November 2, 2016

dd721411

"You are the woman." -> Bạn là người phụ nữ. (Wrong word order)

November 2, 2016

Vana_sa

I'm confused: I typed the correct translation, yet they corrected me with the same answer. Is there an explanation for this error?

April 8, 2017

dd721411

The problem might relate to diacritical marks being coded differently on different keyboards. Use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters. http://www.unikey.org/. The software is free and open-source and is used on a daily basis by most Vietnamese people.

April 8, 2017

Yusuf54464

I have ended english and I am at 40% in Gẻman, however vietnamese makes me feel stupid.

June 2, 2017

dd721411

Well, Vietnamese may seem difficult at first but when you get used to it, it is a very easy-to-speak language. Feel free to ask any questions :)

June 7, 2017

paul593546

So classifiers are taxonomy I think. Like human man or human woman ? Is there animal man and animal woman?

October 11, 2017

dd721411

"con" is the most common classifier for animals. e.g:

  • CON mèo (cat);
  • 1 CON gà (a/one chicken);
  • 3 CON ếch (3 frogs);
  • 10 CON ong (10 bees), etc.

"Animal man and animal woman" ??? Do you mean "male animal and female animal". We add an adjective which defines the gender of an animal right after the word for that animal.

The most common adjectives defining animal genders are:

  • đực/trống (male)
  • cái/mái (female)

e.g.

  • gấu ĐỰC (MALE bear); gấu CÁI (FEMALE bear)
  • gà TRỐNG (rooster); gà MÁI (hen)
November 8, 2017

jeff14916

I can't understand!!! :/

October 11, 2017

HanTheNah1

I am Vietnamese and I wrote "The female is you" and it said WRONG

November 7, 2017

NNUGLES

I did the same. I thought i spoke Vietnamese and English fluently. I guess I was wrong.

April 26, 2018

Fatima343285

Why is it that if you forget a period it is only wrong sometimes

November 14, 2018

Yeou42

Why is variant "you are woman" wrong?

February 16, 2019

kennialuna2

I don't know nothing . Started off at zero.

April 20, 2019

SunConureAure

Yoda hrrm

June 4, 2019

Christian286055

Put the woman is you. COUNTED WRONG

June 11, 2019

gabrielhen126602

americans learn vietnamese,ironic no? ( no,i not from usa, i am from brazil,and no,we don't speak spanish,we speak portuguese) bye

June 20, 2019

norbelia9

Gay

July 14, 2019

AlmaDoggart

This sentence does not make sence

July 15, 2019

Jenette17313

I had right answer..

September 12, 2019

ThaoNguyen254317

Ban is friend so friend so it would be the woman is a feiend5

September 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.