1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Black glasses"

"Black glasses"

Translation:Một cái kính màu đen

April 25, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

StephenGre235262

That s a good idea to discuss that in vietnamese

July 25, 2017

LiKenun

You forgot the /s tag. ;)

October 30, 2017

VernonSing

"cái kính màu đen" should also be accepted.

December 17, 2017

LuuGiangNam

Dịch lạ vậy?

April 25, 2016

StewartMM

Why is "một" needed?

July 30, 2018

Songve

Good question. In my quest to find answers I learn many other things, so there's that...

August 11, 2018

HaoLien

mot is one! or singular! why is it needed?

January 16, 2019

woa7dSD5

I'm just guessing, but in some languages, including English, glasses are plural; but in some languages what you put on your nose to see better is one thing, and grammatically singular.

January 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.