1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Black glasses"

"Black glasses"

Translation:Một cái kính màu đen

April 25, 2016

8 Comments


VernonSing

"cái kính màu đen" should also be accepted.


StephenGre235262

That s a good idea to discuss that in vietnamese


LiKenun

You forgot the /s tag. ;)


StewartMM

Why is "một" needed?


LuuGiangNam

Dịch lạ vậy?


HaoLien

mot is one! or singular! why is it needed?


woa7dSD5

I'm just guessing, but in some languages, including English, glasses are plural; but in some languages what you put on your nose to see better is one thing, and grammatically singular.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.