"Dlaczego ona pisze książkę?"

Translation:Why is she writing a book?

April 25, 2016

10 Comments


va-diim

It can either be,

"Why does she write bookS?" or,

"Why is she writing a book?".

April 25, 2016

Jellei

The second option you gave is correct, but why do you want to change singular to plural in the first option? The original sentence has one, singular, book.

April 25, 2016

va-diim

I did that on purpose because "why does she write a book" is unnatural speech. It works with plural normally: "Why does she write books?" It also works normally with negation: "Why doesn't she write a book?"

The correct structure with a singular book is "Why IS she WRITING a book?" This is because, "She writes a book," is unnatural. It should be, "She is writing a book."

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Okay, this is a very good point. You should probably report it.

April 25, 2016

Pan.Daniel

I'd say "Why is she writing a book?" sounds better. "Why does she write a book?" sounds like an odd construction even though it's not ungrammatical.

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Changed the main sentence to "Why is she writing a book?" :)

July 16, 2018

francesrainbow

I put "why does she write the book?" and it wasn't accepted. How would you say that in Polish? Thank you!

February 12, 2018

Jellei

It's just an oversight, added now.

Although perhaps a better option would be "tę książkę", literally "this book".

February 12, 2018

Sdotwebb

Why does "Dlaczego" translate to: why does + why is?

June 1, 2018

va-diim

It doesn't. Dlaczego translates to "why." The verb in the sentence is "does write."

June 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.