"Nie widzimy naszych mężczyzn."

Translation:We do not see our men.

April 25, 2016

5 Comments


Raicuparta

I tried "We are not seeing our man" and it failed. Does it not mean the same thing?

April 25, 2016

mihxal

Generally, English usually doesn't use Present Continous with verbs of sensation: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5904/in-what-case-you-would-say-i-am-seeing-instead-of-i-see

April 25, 2016

LICA98

also it's men and not man

April 25, 2016

danfeve

Any idea which case is this? I can't find any for which the plural for nouns needs to remove the last vowel and ends with N.

January 8, 2017

mihxal

Plural genitive. You can read more about it for example here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13516854

January 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.