1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzimy naszych mężczyzn…

"Nie widzimy naszych mężczyzn."

Translation:We do not see our men.

April 25, 2016

4 Comments


Raicuparta

I tried "We are not seeing our man" and it failed. Does it not mean the same thing?


mihxal

Generally, English usually doesn't use Present Continous with verbs of sensation: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5904/in-what-case-you-would-say-i-am-seeing-instead-of-i-see


danfeve

Any idea which case is this? I can't find any for which the plural for nouns needs to remove the last vowel and ends with N.


mihxal

Plural genitive. You can read more about it for example here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13516854

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.