"Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith."

Translation:I have gone to work.

April 25, 2016

7 Comments


Nik9hil

What does i'r full form is

April 25, 2016

ibisc

See the course notes for the section 'The'.

Following a vowel, 'the' is 'r:

  • i + yr -> i'r (to the, for the, etc)
  • i'r gwaith - to work, to the work
April 25, 2016

EvaSinger

Could this also be translated as "I went to work" or "I left for work"?

November 1, 2016

ibisc

That would need a different tense, the simple past. The tense with wedi is the perfect tense:

  • 'I have gone...' - perfect tense - Dw i wedi mynd...
  • 'I went...' - simple past tense - Es i... (taught later in the course)
November 2, 2016

KaitlynMab

I answered "I am going to work" but it still counted it incorrect. There are too many different definitions for the same words. How do I know which context I'm supposed to translate in?

November 26, 2016

ibisc

Dw i wedi mynd... is the perfect tense - 'I have gone...'.

Dw i'n mynd... is the present tense - 'I am going...'.

wedi in this context indicates a completed action. yn/'n in this context indicates an incomplete action.

November 26, 2016

pablopublico

This chapter is called "Past/Wedi".

March 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.