1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith."

"Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith."

Translation:I have gone to work.

April 25, 2016

5 Comments


Nik9hil

What does i'r full form is


ibisc

See the course notes for the section 'The'.

Following a vowel, 'the' is 'r:

  • i + yr -> i'r (to the, for the, etc)
  • i'r gwaith - to work, to the work

EvaSinger

Could this also be translated as "I went to work" or "I left for work"?


ibisc

That would need a different tense, the simple past. The tense with wedi is the perfect tense:

  • 'I have gone...' - perfect tense - Dw i wedi mynd...
  • 'I went...' - simple past tense - Es i... (taught later in the course)

Tyson886628

Why does "I went to work" not work as an answer?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.