1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I see a grandfather."

"I see a grandfather."

Translation:Widzę dziadka.

April 25, 2016

10 Comments


mboss92

How is "I see grandfather"? (As in my grandfather). Is it widzę dziadek or dziadka


Jellei

"dziadka", of course.


Inge452707

I'm a bit puzzled: In the dictionary help "dziadka" is said to be genitive. I thought "dziadek" was nominative and accusative?


Okcydent

Dziadek is nominative. Accusative and Genitive is dziadka.


Inge452707

Thank you. And I really must thank all the Mods here and also the patient users who explain so much!


TwinTip

Is dziadka plural?


TwinTip

Sorry, dziadek


Jellei

No, it's singular, 'dziadka' here is the Accusative form. Plural in nominative would be "dziadkowie" and can mean both 'grandfathers' as 'grandparents'.


Arnoldpitt

If I were translating this back to English I would say my grandfather. How can one express that it is any grandfather, perhaps use jeden?


Jellei

Maybe "Widzę jakiegoś dziadka", but somehow 'dziadek' in this sentence seems to just mean 'old man' and not be the nicest way to say it (although not offensive as well, I guess).

I think "I see my grandfather" can easily be the main translation here, changed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.