"I see a grandfather."

Translation:Widzę dziadka.

April 25, 2016

8 Comments


mboss92

How is "I see grandfather"? (As in my grandfather). Is it widzę dziadek or dziadka

October 11, 2017

Jellei

"dziadka", of course.

October 11, 2017

Inge452707

I'm a bit puzzled: In the dictionary help "dziadka" is said to be genitive. I thought "dziadek" was nominative and accusative?

April 13, 2018

Okcydent

Dziadek is nominative. Accusative and Genitive is dziadka.

April 13, 2018

Inge452707

Thank you. And I really must thank all the Mods here and also the patient users who explain so much!

April 13, 2018

TwinTip

Is dziadka plural?

April 25, 2016

TwinTip

Sorry, dziadek

April 25, 2016

Jellei

No, it's singular, 'dziadka' here is the Accusative form. Plural in nominative would be "dziadkowie" and can mean both 'grandfathers' as 'grandparents'.

April 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.