"I have gone to school today."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd i'r ysgol heddiw.

April 25, 2016

2 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why do you have to use "i'r" here when there's no "the" in the english sentence?

April 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

English is inconsistent in its use of the definite article in going to a specific location, eg 'to the office', 'to the shop', 'to the pub' but 'to school', 'to work'. In the latter two the underlying meaning is 'to (the) school' and 'to (the place of) work.

Welsh is more consistent and uses "i'r" (to the) for all of these situations.

April 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.