1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thư này là của anh ấy."

"Thư này của anh ấy."

Translation:This letter is his.

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


Aechlys

Can this sentence be translated also as "This is his letter."? If not, then what would a Vietnamese translation look like?


LanguageButcher

The meaning is the same, but it would back translate to "Đây là thư của anh ấy."


ckhadung

Your suggested translation is correct. However, this type of sentences are to teach learners about possessive pronouns. In this case, "thư" is the subject, "của anh ấy" is the possessive pronoun. Though the English sentence sounds unusual, this form (something is someone's) is common in Vietnamese conversation.


FlorianR9

Am I the only one to hear "Thu" instead of "Thư"?


R41Ryan

Would "Thư này của anh ấy" be better?


DushyantSo5

what's the difference in answers


LeThinhChanHung

In normal Vietnamese, we would say: Lá thư này là của anh ấy.


pqthinh4229

"This letter is him" is not ok ?


Chris-Owen

No. That would be Thư này là anh ấy


JCMcGee

How is her pron' on "thư"? It sounds like she says U not Ư...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.