"Thư này của anh ấy."

Translation:This letter is his.

April 25, 2016

5 Comments


Aechlys

Can this sentence be translated also as "This is his letter."? If not, then what would a Vietnamese translation look like?

April 25, 2016

LanguageButcher

The meaning is the same, but it would back translate to "Đây là thư của anh ấy."

April 26, 2016

ckhadung

Your suggested translation is correct. However, this type of sentences are to teach learners about possessive pronouns. In this case, "thư" is the subject, "của anh ấy" is the possessive pronoun. Though the English sentence sounds unusual, this form (something is someone's) is common in Vietnamese conversation.

April 25, 2016

SheTuti

Tôi viết 'This letter belongs to him'. Đuơlinhgươ không thích nó...

June 7, 2018

R41Ryan

Would "Thư này của anh ấy" be better?

July 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.