"Thư này của anh ấy."

Translation:This letter is his.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Aechlys

Can this sentence be translated also as "This is his letter."? If not, then what would a Vietnamese translation look like?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

The meaning is the same, but it would back translate to "Đây là thư của anh ấy."

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Your suggested translation is correct. However, this type of sentences are to teach learners about possessive pronouns. In this case, "thư" is the subject, "của anh ấy" is the possessive pronoun. Though the English sentence sounds unusual, this form (something is someone's) is common in Vietnamese conversation.

2 years ago

SheTuti

Tôi viết 'This letter belongs to him'. Đuơlinhgươ không thích nó...

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.