1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jacken sind nicht gelb."

"Die Jacken sind nicht gelb."

Translation:The jackets are not yellow.

January 23, 2013

14 Comments


chogu

It sounds like Jagen


wataya

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong. It should be a short 'a' and a hard 'ck'.


owngrfld

I'm glad it's not just me that put 'Jagen' in based on the pronunciation.


snbutler

The pronunciation of the second word is terrible here.


cpendleton

I thought that "coat" was der Mantel.


wataya

Yes. You're right.


dvdtknsn

This is a pain. On another question I got penalised for using Mantel for Jacket and this one requires it. Where is the consistency!


jess1camar1e

coat = der Mantel; jacket = die Jacke


rickhardt

Why here we donĀ“t use kein? Because "geld" is working like an adjetive? or because life is hard?


wataya

See here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

In our case it's 'nicht' because of the predicative use of 'gelb'. (Last rule in the nicht section on the page I linked to). A sentence with 'kein' would be: "Das sind keine gelben Jacken". (Note that in this case 'gelb' is used attributively)


HannahCalaman

it sounds like "Yaken"


stevenjayipad

We heard "yarden"?


czavatta

Die Aussprache ist miserabel


Olivia626052

"Gelb" sounds like it is pronounced "gelp" here. Is this correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.