"Die Jacken sind nicht gelb."

Translation:The jackets are not yellow.

January 23, 2013

14 Comments


chogu

It sounds like Jagen

January 23, 2013

wataya

Yes, the pronunciation is wrong. It should be a short 'a' and a hard 'ck'.

January 24, 2013

owngrfld

I'm glad it's not just me that put 'Jagen' in based on the pronunciation.

December 8, 2013

snbutler

The pronunciation of the second word is terrible here.

May 13, 2013

cpendleton

I thought that "coat" was der Mantel.

July 1, 2013

wataya

Yes. You're right.

July 1, 2013

dvdtknsn

This is a pain. On another question I got penalised for using Mantel for Jacket and this one requires it. Where is the consistency!

July 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

coat = der Mantel; jacket = die Jacke

July 24, 2013

rickhardt

Why here we donĀ“t use kein? Because "geld" is working like an adjetive? or because life is hard?

July 13, 2013

wataya

See here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

In our case it's 'nicht' because of the predicative use of 'gelb'. (Last rule in the nicht section on the page I linked to). A sentence with 'kein' would be: "Das sind keine gelben Jacken". (Note that in this case 'gelb' is used attributively)

July 13, 2013

HannahCalaman

it sounds like "Yaken"

March 23, 2014

stevenjayipad

We heard "yarden"?

March 6, 2016

czavatta

Die Aussprache ist miserabel

March 12, 2014

Olivia626052

"Gelb" sounds like it is pronounced "gelp" here. Is this correct?

September 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.