"Dych chi'n hoffi llefrith?"

Translation:Do you like milk?

April 25, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

If "hoffi" is used in South Wales and "llefrith" is used in North Wales, why are they put together in the same sentence here? The words may be correct, but would either a North Wales or a South Wales speaker ever use this sentence?

April 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Hoffi' is the standard verb for 'to like' and is used all over Wales and specifically in the most commonly used Welsh for adults teaching course. 'Licio and Lico' are local variants of hoffi. 'Hoffi llefrith' would be in the North Wales course and 'Hoffi Llaeth' would be in the South Wales course.

April 25, 2016

Tawelfan22

So we have four words that all mean "milk": Llaeth, Laeth, Llefrith, Lefrith ?

May 23, 2018

ibisc

No, two words, llaeth and llefrith.

In certain circumstances a letter ll- at the start of a word has to undergo a soft mutation to l-. The soft mutations and some of the reasons for them are introduced gradually during the course. There are are explanations and examples in the course notes for the sections where they are introduced.

May 23, 2018

2mhnkzrc

Where would this question be said quite like this? As I recall from SSiW, the northern course taught "dach chi'n licio llefrith," and the southern course taught "ŷch chi'n hoffi llaeth." This is sort of both and neither, and I'm wondering where and in what setting a person would say it this way.

June 18, 2018

ibisc

hoffi and licio are both used all over Wales. Ydych chi ...? has many local variations, including dych chi, ŷch chi, ych chi, dach chi, dech chi...?. There is no clearly defined boundary between areas where llaeth and llefrith are preferred for 'milk'.

The 4-6 (depending how you define them) main regional dialects of Wales (there are many more local variations) have considerable overlaps in their boundaries, and the boundaries between various dialect words and patterns are not consistent. For example, see this - https://museum.wales/articles/2011-03-29/The-Dialects-of-Wales/. The idea that there are just two distinct varieties of Welsh is wrong.

Somewhere in Wales somebody will be routinely using the form Dych chi'n hoffi llefrith?. Not too far away the usual form might be Ydech chi'n lecio llâth?

In this introductory course we can only cover a very few particularly common dialect variations.

June 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.