1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Kia là tôi."

"Kia tôi."

Translation:That is me.

April 25, 2016

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

smmessner

I've been told that toi is a rude word to use in that using toi to refer to oneself is seen as feeling superior than others. It might help that this friend was taught the southern Vietnamese dialect. Any thoughts?

May 8, 2016

Kekistanese

In more detail: Mình and Tớ are for polite and friendly. You use this when you're talking with your peers/same age. Tớ however, should only use when you're young. Adults don't use tớ. "Anh" is for MALE ONLY, you use this when you are OLDER than the person you talk with or to your GF/Wife. "Em". You use this when you're YOUNGER than the person you talk with or to your BF/Hubbie. "Con" and "cháu" are very polite and respectful. You use this when you're MUCH YOUNGER than the person you talk with. Like a son to his father, a granddaughter to her grandma. Or me to my uncle. Bonus: "Tao", can be both for friendly OR offensive!


dd721411

"Tôi" is OK for foreigners to talk to Vietnamese people. However, the word is sometimes considered a bit posh, unfriendly or even rude in daily conversations. We usually use our given name and/or pronouns in relation to the people to whom we are talking (mình, tớ, anh, em, con, cháu, etc)


elipham

I agree with the previous posts. A lot of these sentences are just weird...I guess that's why it's in beta.


Dan553966

Colloquially most English speakers say "It's me" but would recognize "It is I" as grammatically correct. Virtually no English speaker would say "It is I ringing the bell" when the "It" stands in for something like "What you see is... " or "What you hear is... " If, however, the ringing of the bell has some significance that would make my ringing it special in some way, then I might say "It is I, ringing the bell." (As in "It is I, your mortal enemy, ringing the bell that signals your doom.) Most of the time this would sound extremely pompous.


djjagon

Where do I report missing audio? This one is missing


Djenthallman

There are a lot of missing audios, only 55% of the course are covered by them, because the voice here is not a robot, but a human.


PhngMinh737251

I am a Vietnamese already. Do you want to make friend with me, I also want to learn English and Spanish. Vietnamese do not use "Tôi" regularly :)


George418878

You can copy and paste it into Google translate and they will pronounce it for you.


SFranks18

I thought "kia" was used as a direct object, not the subject. Should it not be "do la toi" (forgive lack of accents).


camandao14

I was wondering the same thing :(


Hillary602594

I was getting used to "Đó" appearing at the beginning of a sentence and "kia" appearing after the noun. So, why is "Kia" all of a sudden starting the sentence???


dd721411

"Đó" and "kia" are almost interchangeable. I actually can't think of any cases where they differ in use.


CeeCeeSong

It says right in the drop-down that "kia" is only for following a noun, and then it's the first word in the sentence!!! That makes absolutely no sense!


dd721411

Oops, the one who wrote that line made a huge mistake! :P

"Kia" can be a determiner and also a pronoun like "that" and "those" in:

  • THAT girl: cô gái KIA
  • THOSE houses: những ngôi nhà KIA
  • THAT is her dress: KIA là đầm của cô ấy
  • THOSE are my shoes: KIA là (đôi/những chiếc) giày của tôi

Slade.za

When does one use kia vs đó? I thought đó was for standalone whereas kia was attached to a noun.

Eg, that man = người đàn ông kia That is the man = đó là người đàn ông.

I spoke to a Vietnamese friend who said in conversation kia and đó are used interchangeably and doesn't really matter. But the course marks you wrong for using them incorrectly. Here kia is being used standalone.


dd721411

I agree with your Vietnamese friend. I'm also a Vietnamese native and I use "đó" and "kia" almost interchangeably. You can suggest your answer next time by hitting the "Report" button. Cheers!


jaycats

Why is this not "That is I" since "I" would be the correct predicate nominative in English.


Sandpiper270

I think the correct version should be accepted, even though it is less commonly used. I got the answer right the first time by using the commonly used but grammatically wrong "That is me".

Consider the question of who is ringing the bell. "I am ringing the bell", not "Me am ringing the bell". Changing the form a bit, "That is I ringing the bell", not "That is me ringing the bell".


Dan553966

Whatever the grammarians might say, NO ONE says, "That is I ringing the Bell."


jaycats

So "That is I" is actually correct based your link? Or are you saying that they are both correct as the incorrect grammar version is just the common way of speaking?


dd721411

Sorry, I can't help you answer that question because I'm a Vietnamese, not an English native speaker. From my point of view, "Kia là tôi" means "That is me" as I point to myself in a picture. I've never myself used "That is I". I think that would be weird to say so. :)

May English speakers shed some light on this matter?


Dan553966

"It is I" is correct and is used in answer to questions like "Who is there?" or "Who is that?" Conversationally, "It's me" is more common and is idiomatic. It has been called a "sturdy indefensible." As grammatically defensible as "That is I" might seem, I can't remember ever hearing anyone say it --- not even a Brit.


CeeCeeSong

You can say, "It is I," but you CANNOT say, "That is I."


jaycats

So I am a native English speaker, and the correct English grammar as I learned in school would be "That is I," while colloquially (but grammatically incorrect) would be "That is me." I realize that we are learning essentially conversational language, but it seems that duoLIngo not accepting the [English] grammatically correct translation is interesting. I've missed this translation every time here (perhaps that's why I'm sour!) Now I am unlearning the rules of English grammar :-p


dd721411

Thanks for your useful information. I've been learning English for more than 20 years but never have I come across a single English textbook in Vietnam which has this grammar rule. I guess our Ministry of Education and Training has been doing wrong for at least 20 years. ;(


ManhHoang15

Mình người việt còn không hiểu câu này, nói gì tây, văn cảnh này chỉ có trong trường hợp xem ảnh, và dùng đây hoặc đó hay hơn kia


Dan653363

I wouldn't use this phrase in a conservation. As someone has mentioned before, I could use it when I am showing my friend a picture of myself while pointing to a picture of myself. But not even then would I use it.


CeeCeeSong

When pointing to a picture of yourself, it would be proper to say, "That is me." It would NOT be proper then, or ever, to say, "That is I."


JenniferJo728845

I suggest 'there I am' is better English. Never "that is I".


Dan553966

"There I am" might work in some situations but "There I am" isn't always interchangeable with "That's me."


Avila.Julian

How would you say "that is mine"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.