1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle mögen sie."

"Alle mögen sie."

Translation:Everyone likes them.

January 23, 2013

77 Comments


pcuser42

I put "everyone likes her" and it was correct. Seems she's very popular.


slug_a_bed

I put "They like everything." Why was that wrong, please?


iEldor

The trick is the word order here: Alle mögen sie means Everyone likes her. Whereas, They like everything is probably Sie mögen alles.


JoseeV64

No, it is not because ""everything" is "alles".


-Goca-

alle - everyone, alles - everything. I put "Everyone (plural) like her" and that is wrong. But "Everyone likes her" is correct. How can I know what is mean "sie" - "her" or "them"? Bitte


duoderSie

it is your English that is wrong here. Everyone in English is always singular


-Goca-

Yes, I know now. English is not my native one, but in my native - "everyone" is plural, like in DE


duoderSie

I think that would "alles". Also your word order is non-standard so would more be an answer to "what type of food do they like?" "They like absolutely everything"


rockleegustavo

It would be correct if the sentence was "Alles mögen Sie", since its "Alles = everything" and "Alle = everyone", and the capitalized "S" in "Sie" means You or They :D


Thomas328056

Isn't everything "alles" not "alle"?


Ludwig09

I sounds weird. Anyway, it is impossible for someone like EVERYthing


giovana82

Everybody in German is a plural word?


Mirima

You can also translate "all of them" Then it is plural in english too.


MorenoAlejandro

I think so, just like in Spanish TODOS is a plural word :) but Spanish is a bit complicated :) hehehe


sdoelsnitz

isn't Jeder everyone? so why is Alle everyONE here and not everyTHING? wouldn't the sentence be "Jeder mogen sie?


mizinamo

Jeder mag sie. could be possible.

jeder takes a singular verb, alle takes a plural verb.

I suppose the difference is that jeder focusses more on the individuals ("each and every single person") while alle treats them more as a group ("all of them; everyone").


Syrellis

*Wondering this as well.. :\


ItsNotRJ

How could I tell, If the sentence means “They like everyone" or "Everyone likes them"? Though a little bit strange sounds the former one, they are both acceptable:-P


duoderSie

If there is any confusion as to which noun/pronoun is nominative and which is accusative then the nominative should come first. Here Alle and sie can both be plural and are the same in nominative as accusative, so the grammar endings provide no clue. There is no other context to suggest that sie is the nominative so we must go with the word order: Alle as nominative and sie as accusative.

At this language level I think this should always be the case, it gets too confusing otherwise. It's true that DL has a couple of examples with the plural accusative before the plural nominative ("Hausgeräte haben meine Eltern" of similar) but I think that is a poor sentence at this level because although meine Eltern would be much more common as the nominative, without clarifying sentences either side of it you can come up with examples where the appliances "have" the parents.


abulgher

good point, thanks for helping!


volim_jastoze

I was asking myself the same question. I think it's time for us to check on the word order in German sentences.


arqqq

Why not "Everybody likes you"?


aalibash

that would be 'Sie' with a capital 'S'


arqqq

i see, thanx!


2it

WHat is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?


Dung.13.1

'alles' means everything, and 'alle' means everyone.


TheniaEf

how can we know wether it's "them" or "her"?


mizinamo

As the object, it's often ambiguous without context, like here -- the two simply look the same.

In such cases, Duo should accept both.


DreamHulk

when "jedenman" is everyone, and "alles" is everything, why was that "Everything likes you" wrong?


v00d00m00se

They like 'everbody'? And that seems like a completely different meaning compared to 'Everyone likes them'.


VinceMachado

I am wondering why not "Everyone likes her" ?


Zach1337

It's accepted. I just tried it.


Zach1337

I posted that a long time ago, back when it definitely was accepted.


iman89

I thought we didn't learn accusative pronouns yet...


jaxojax

why is it not written as alle mögen ihr-i thought ihr was her, and sie was she


duoderSie

Sie can be she or her. Ihr is her. It's depends on whether "her" is an accusative or a dative pronoun.


johans2103

What's the difference between "Alle" and " Jede"?


mizinamo

"Alle" is "all of them" - it treats them together.

"Jeder" is "everyone" in the sense of "each of them" - it treats them one by one.

"Alle Katzen" = all cats (together); "jede Katze" = every cat (individually)


Grant30

I put, "We all like her." but that was wrong for some reason.


AshleeNZ

"We all" is first person, "everyone" is third person. An alternative to "everyone" would be "they all", not "we all".

I'm not sure why the answer can't be "Everyone likes her", though. I'm looking things up in other translators and can't work it out.


AshleeNZ

Just put "Everyone likes her" and it was right.


rayvd

Aren't nouns capitalized? Shouldn't 'sie' be capitalized ('Sie')?


pcuser42

"sie" is a pronoun, and capitalising it would turn it into formal you.


Merbo

Would "all of us" in the context of a large group be considered Alle?


Ispirac

I make different answer, exactly like this "All of them like her" and they say that is correct one.


rllmdkdsrl

'Alle mag sie' means everyone likes her?


kimeraweb

I think "sie" should be capitalized "Sie" because it is the plural for the third person. When it is singular, we write "sie". Just the verb "mögen" said me what is the person, because, for her, it is "mag". sie mag Sie mögen


duoderSie

No: This is very important.

sie uncapitalised means she/her and They/them Sie capitalised means you, the formal version


TheniaEf

That's what I mean.."everyone likes them" or "everyone likes her"? They are both right..


kimeraweb

No, they're not the same. Just watch the verb. Sie mögen (they like), or sie mag (she likes).

Although it should be capitalized, you can catch it by the verb.


TheniaEf

The verb refers to "alle", alle is the subject,not "sie". Alle mögen (everyone likes) sie (her/them). Sie is the object (as long as the translation is everyone likes them), so it doesn't change the form of the verb (mögen-mag)


NabilChouaib

I've put: "You like it all", as if the "sie" were a polite "you"


lorena.loa

Why is it sie instead of ihr? Why not Alle mögen ihr?


duoderSie

sie is accusative form and ihr is dative form. The majority of verbs have an accusative object. A few like helfen have a dative object in which case you would use ihr "ich helfe ihr" - "I help her"


JuaneKeogh

ok why sie and ihr or ihre whats the difference?


LuisBoss2696

So is Alle (Everyone) in German a third person plural noun? is that the reason for that conjugation?


mizinamo

It takes third person plural verbs, yes, because it's a plural form (the noun form of an adjective which is only used in the plural).

Just like English "all (of them)" -- we don't say "all of them likes her" but "all of them like her".


1Arish-zed

everybody likes you would be 1 you (formal) alle mögen Sie(S is capital) 2 you ( singular -informal) alle mögen dich 3 she/they alle mögen sie (s is small) 4 you (plural -informal) alle mögen euch


Ssshhiivv

I made a mistake by translating it as "Do you like everything". I understood the reasons why it was wrong after reading the comments. But if one really does want to say that formally, would it be "Mögen Sie Alles" ?


mizinamo

Yes (but alles is lowercase then: Mögen Sie alles?).


Ssshhiivv

Thanks a lot. I am only learning to understand the importance of Capitalization in Deutsch. Thanks a bunch for clarifying.


Mehdi613698

Everyone is singular, I don't know why this App. used plural verb like "mögen"?? Alle mag...


mizinamo

alle is plural


ShoroukAbd19

I really don't fully understand what "alle" means it does mean "all" right?


mizinamo

I really don't fully understand what "alle" means it does mean "all" right?

alle basically means "all", but often, "everybody" is a better translation.


larrynaked

Can it be also translated as "Everyone likes her"?


forooq

So the accusative form of "sie" is "sie"?


mizinamo

So the accusative form of "sie" is "sie"?

Yes, exactly.

(And this causes Germans learning English similar problems to English speakers - for whom the objective form of "you" is "you" - learning German. They will say things such as "I like she" or "Do you know they?".)


Kiwy10

I translated: "They like everybody" and was not good, however the correct solution was " They like everbody" ??? Why?


NoStylin

I'm wondering the same thing as well. Did i miss something. I also went on dictionary.com to see if i missed spelled the word.


duoderSie

Read my answer to ItsNotRJ above.


feier

they (feminin) like all. why it's wrong??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.