"Alle mögen sie."

Translation:Everyone likes them.

January 23, 2013

102 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pcuser42

I put "everyone likes her" and it was correct. Seems she's very popular.


slug_a_bed

I put "They like everything." Why was that wrong, please?


iEldor

The trick is the word order here: Alle mögen sie means Everyone likes her. Whereas, They like everything is probably Sie mögen alles.


-Goca-

alle - everyone, alles - everything. I put "Everyone (plural) like her" and that is wrong. But "Everyone likes her" is correct. How can I know what is mean "sie" - "her" or "them"? Bitte


duoderSie

it is your English that is wrong here. Everyone in English is always singular


-Goca-

Yes, I know now. English is not my native one, but in my native - "everyone" is plural, like in DE


duoderSie

I think that would "alles". Also your word order is non-standard so would more be an answer to "what type of food do they like?" "They like absolutely everything"


rockleegustavo

It would be correct if the sentence was "Alles mögen Sie", since its "Alles = everything" and "Alle = everyone", and the capitalized "S" in "Sie" means You or They :D


DianaM

With capital S, Sie only means (formal) you (Can't tell, though, if it happens to be the start of a sentence. Then you have to rely on context)

With lowercase s, sie means either she or they - you can tell them apart because the verb form will be different, e.g., "sie mag/sie mögen"

Later edit The second paragraph above only applies when "sie" is the subject. If "sie" is the object of a sentence - as it is here - the verb form tells you nothing. It means either "her" or "them". Both "Everyone likes her" and "Everyone likes them" are accepted answers.


Thomas328056

Isn't everything "alles" not "alle"?


sdoelsnitz

isn't Jeder everyone? so why is Alle everyONE here and not everyTHING? wouldn't the sentence be "Jeder mogen sie?


mizinamo

Jeder mag sie. could be possible.

jeder takes a singular verb, alle takes a plural verb.

I suppose the difference is that jeder focusses more on the individuals ("each and every single person") while alle treats them more as a group ("all of them; everyone").


Syrellis

*Wondering this as well.. :\


giovana82

Everybody in German is a plural word?


Mirima

You can also translate "all of them" Then it is plural in english too.


MorenoAlejandro

I think so, just like in Spanish TODOS is a plural word :) but Spanish is a bit complicated :) hehehe


ItsNotRJ

How could I tell, If the sentence means “They like everyone" or "Everyone likes them"? Though a little bit strange sounds the former one, they are both acceptable:-P


duoderSie

If there is any confusion as to which noun/pronoun is nominative and which is accusative then the nominative should come first. Here Alle and sie can both be plural and are the same in nominative as accusative, so the grammar endings provide no clue. There is no other context to suggest that sie is the nominative so we must go with the word order: Alle as nominative and sie as accusative.

At this language level I think this should always be the case, it gets too confusing otherwise. It's true that DL has a couple of examples with the plural accusative before the plural nominative ("Hausgeräte haben meine Eltern" of similar) but I think that is a poor sentence at this level because although meine Eltern would be much more common as the nominative, without clarifying sentences either side of it you can come up with examples where the appliances "have" the parents.


abulgher

good point, thanks for helping!


volim_jastoze

I was asking myself the same question. I think it's time for us to check on the word order in German sentences.


TheniaEf

how can we know wether it's "them" or "her"?


mizinamo

As the object, it's often ambiguous without context, like here -- the two simply look the same.

In such cases, Duo should accept both.


arqqq

Why not "Everybody likes you"?


aalibash

that would be 'Sie' with a capital 'S'


arqqq

i see, thanx!


2it

WHat is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?


Dung.13.1

'alles' means everything, and 'alle' means everyone.


v00d00m00se

They like 'everbody'? And that seems like a completely different meaning compared to 'Everyone likes them'.


VinceMachado

I am wondering why not "Everyone likes her" ?


Zach1337

It's accepted. I just tried it.


Zach1337

I posted that a long time ago, back when it definitely was accepted.


johans2103

What's the difference between "Alle" and " Jede"?


mizinamo

"Alle" is "all of them" - it treats them together.

"Jeder" is "everyone" in the sense of "each of them" - it treats them one by one.

"Alle Katzen" = all cats (together); "jede Katze" = every cat (individually)


OnurSchwarz

In German subjects can be replaced with object place. And the verb is conjugated according to the subject. So, does this sentence mean?: 1- everyone love her 2- everyone love them 3- they love everyone


mizinamo

1- everyone love her 2- everyone love them

Those two are not correct English -- "everyone" takes a singular verb (with -s). And mögen is "like", not "love".

Besides that, though, alle mögen sie can indeed theoretically mean any of "everyone likes her, everyone likes them, they like everyone".

But it would be unlikely to be "they like everyone". I can't explain why, but it would sound odd to me to put it in that word order.


iman89

I thought we didn't learn accusative pronouns yet...


jaxojax

why is it not written as alle mögen ihr-i thought ihr was her, and sie was she


duoderSie

Sie can be she or her. Ihr is her. It's depends on whether "her" is an accusative or a dative pronoun.


larrynaked

Can it be also translated as "Everyone likes her"?


DianaM

Should be, and has been. Report it if it is not being accepted now.


danielasraf99

Why isn't it "Alle mögen ihr" (like "Everone likes her")?


mizinamo

Why isn't it "Alle mögen ihr" (like "Everone likes her")?

In English, the dative and accusative cases fell together into one "objective" case -- which happens to look like the old dative case for third-person pronouns.

In German, they're still separate.

Here, you need the accusative case (sie) and not dative (ihr).

Similarly, "everyone likes him" is accusative alle mögen ihn and not dative alle mögen ihm.


zoebiyi

In a sentence like this, can „sie” only refer to a group of people or can it refer to any plural noun?

As the answer shows, „Alle mögen sie” means "Everyone likes them", i.e. Everyone likes an aforementioned group of people

Can „Alle mögen sie” also mean "Everyone likes them" in the sense that Everyone likes some aforementioned items, e.g. the shoes?

In the Duolingo story, "In The Store" („Im Laden”), I noticed that one of the characters, Jan, says, „Wow! Diese Jacke ist perfekt!”. He then says, referring to the jacket, „Ich mag sie!”

From the way sie is being used in these examples, I'm guessing that sie can be used not just to refer to her or them (as in a group of people) but also to it (referring to a feminine singular noun only) or them (referring to any plural noun)? Is this correct?

After some googling, I've seen that the only way sie can mean her, it or them is if the accusative case is being used. This is the case I'm guessing is being used in this sentence. Is that correct?

From previous lessons, I know verbs like mögen are followed by the accusative as you say, e.g. Ich mag den Apfel, not der Apfel


JoseeV64

I think your observation is correct: sie in the accusative can be "her", "them" or "it" (reffering to a female noun). The sentence Alle mögen sie can therefore mean that everyone likes those aforementioned items. I'm not a native speaker, but I think you are right.
You made a typo in the German sentence. Be aware that alles means "all things" = everything; alle means "all persons" = everyone.


zoebiyi

Thank you so much! I will correct it now. alles = everything, alle = everyone. Got it!


JoseeV64

You're welcome.


mizinamo

From the way sie is being used in these examples, I'm guessing that sie can be used not to refer to her or them (as in a group of people) but also to it (referring to a feminine singular noun only) or them (referring to any plural noun)? Is this correct?

That is correct!

After some googling, I've seen that the only way sie can mean her, it or them is if the accusative case is being used. This is the case I'm guessing is being used in this sentence. Is that correct?

Basically right.

Nominative sie would usually correspond to "she" (or "it") or "they" in English, rather than "her, them".

However, cases in English and German don't always correspond -- for example, Sie fehlt mir would often be translated as "I miss her" with "her" in the object case in English even though sie is in the nominative case in German, because of how English expresses missing someone compared to how German does.


zoebiyi

Danke schön! I will make sure that when come across expressions, I don't just assume English and German structure things exactly the same.


JoseeV64

Yes, we were talking about sie in the German accusative case, not the English. Thank you for confirming our findings.


DreamHulk

when "jedenman" is everyone, and "alles" is everything, why was that "Everything likes you" wrong?


Grant30

I put, "We all like her." but that was wrong for some reason.


AshleeNZ

"We all" is first person, "everyone" is third person. An alternative to "everyone" would be "they all", not "we all".

I'm not sure why the answer can't be "Everyone likes her", though. I'm looking things up in other translators and can't work it out.


AshleeNZ

Just put "Everyone likes her" and it was right.


rayvd

Aren't nouns capitalized? Shouldn't 'sie' be capitalized ('Sie')?


pcuser42

"sie" is a pronoun, and capitalising it would turn it into formal you.


Merbo

Would "all of us" in the context of a large group be considered Alle?


Ispirac

I make different answer, exactly like this "All of them like her" and they say that is correct one.


rllmdkdsrl

'Alle mag sie' means everyone likes her?


NabilChouaib

I've put: "You like it all", as if the "sie" were a polite "you"


lorena.loa

Why is it sie instead of ihr? Why not Alle mögen ihr?


duoderSie

sie is accusative form and ihr is dative form. The majority of verbs have an accusative object. A few like helfen have a dative object in which case you would use ihr "ich helfe ihr" - "I help her"


JuaneKeogh

ok why sie and ihr or ihre whats the difference?


LuisBoss2696

So is Alle (Everyone) in German a third person plural noun? is that the reason for that conjugation?


mizinamo

It takes third person plural verbs, yes, because it's a plural form (the noun form of an adjective which is only used in the plural).

Just like English "all (of them)" -- we don't say "all of them likes her" but "all of them like her".


1Arish-zed

everybody likes you would be 1 you (formal) alle mögen Sie(S is capital) 2 you ( singular -informal) alle mögen dich 3 she/they alle mögen sie (s is small) 4 you (plural -informal) alle mögen euch


Ssshhiivv

I made a mistake by translating it as "Do you like everything". I understood the reasons why it was wrong after reading the comments. But if one really does want to say that formally, would it be "Mögen Sie Alles" ?


mizinamo

Yes (but alles is lowercase then: Mögen Sie alles?).


Ssshhiivv

Thanks a lot. I am only learning to understand the importance of Capitalization in Deutsch. Thanks a bunch for clarifying.


Mehdi613698

Everyone is singular, I don't know why this App. used plural verb like "mögen"?? Alle mag...


mizinamo

alle is plural


ShoroukAbd19

I really don't fully understand what "alle" means it does mean "all" right?


mizinamo

I really don't fully understand what "alle" means it does mean "all" right?

alle basically means "all", but often, "everybody" is a better translation.


Forooq

So the accusative form of "sie" is "sie"?


mizinamo

So the accusative form of "sie" is "sie"?

Yes, exactly.

(And this causes Germans learning English similar problems to English speakers - for whom the objective form of "you" is "you" - learning German. They will say things such as "I like she" or "Do you know they?".)


Icarus_schyyy

So "sie" is "she and her, they and them" ?


mizinamo

So "sie" is "she and her, they and them" ?

Exactly.


BasharGhanem11

Why ist it alle and not jeder? In previous sentences they said "Jeder braucht Wasser" = "Everyone needs water". So why now it is Alle?


mizinamo

Why ist it alle and not jeder?

Both alle mögen sie and jeder mag sie are possible.

Literally, they are "all (people) like her" and "every (person) likes her", respectively, so the first one focusses more on the entire group as one, while the second more on every individual person individually.

Both would best be translated as "Everyone likes her".


MeuamP

I thought that nouns and pronouns were ALWAYS capitalized so I was surprised that sie was not.


DianaM

Nouns are, pronouns mostly not. Not counting words at the beginning of sentences, only the pronouns indicating the formal "you" are capitalized, depending on case (Sie, Ihr, Ihnen, Ihrer, etc.). German speakers: please confirm or correct.


mizinamo

Pretty much correct, for the purposes of Duolingo.

(In letters, you may optionally capitalised Du and Ihr, for politeness. But we don't write letters on Duolingo, so that's not relevant here.)


DianaM

Thanks, mizinamo! I had forgotten about that.


DigantaStudies

What is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?


mizinamo

What is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?

Still the same as when -Goca- explained the difference 6 years ago.

Still the same as when Dung.13.1 explained the difference to 2it 6 years ago.

The language hasn't changed in those six years.

Was there anything about those explanations that you felt was lacking? How could they have explained it better?

What about their explanations made you want to re-ask the question?


FransiskaD

In this sentence, Everyone is "Alle", why not "Jeder"? When do we have to use those words?


DianaM

Alle - everyone - takes a plural verb
Jeder - each one - takes a singular verb
According to mizinamo, either (with the correct verb form) is correct here.
edited for clarity


Kein-problem

Where do you use jeder vs alles? Earlier it was jeder brauchen wasser(alle brauchen wasser was rejected) now alles mögen sie(jeder mögen sie was rejected). Can someone please explain?


DianaM

BasharGhan11 asked this same question on this very page two months ago, and received a thorough explanation from mizinamo. Please have a look.


BeetheAwes

Everyone likes them is also accepted. This is as of 8-25-20


AndrewLawrence00

Why are there so few speaking/verbal questions lately? When I first started using Duolingo, there were several per lesson, now I rarely see them.


JoseeV64

Perhaps an update of Duo changed your settings.


OmkarDhava

I put everyone likes her.


DianaM

Also correct.


Taliocorpus

Does "sie" apply to people/living things only? Or in this case would "sie" be able to refer to an inanimate object as well?


mizinamo

There is no gender distinction in the plural in German.

This includes sie "they" which (as in English) can refer to men, women, inanimate objects, or any combination.


As for singular sie -- that can refer either to a female human or to a feminine noun such as die Milch. (In English, we would use "it" for such an inanimate noun.)


mmeadowlark

Why is it everyone likes them and not everyone likes her? How can you know the difference


DianaM

You don't need to. Both "Everyone likes her" and "Everyone likes them" are accepted answers.

Edit If you meant, "how can you know the difference in real life?" the answer is "context". How do you know whether a "file" is a collection of information or a metalworking tool? Generally, in conversation, it would be clear.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.