"Alle mögen sie."

Translation:Everyone likes them.

January 23, 2013

71 Comments


pcuser42

I put "everyone likes her" and it was correct. Seems she's very popular.

September 4, 2013

slug_a_bed

I put "They like everything." Why was that wrong, please?

February 21, 2013

iEldor

The trick is the word order here: Alle mögen sie means Everyone likes her. Whereas, They like everything is probably Sie mögen alles.

November 14, 2013

HossamElTorkey
September 4, 2015

-Goca-

alle - everyone, alles - everything. I put "Everyone (plural) like her" and that is wrong. But "Everyone likes her" is correct. How can I know what is mean "sie" - "her" or "them"? Bitte

December 7, 2013

duoderSie

it is your English that is wrong here. Everyone in English is always singular

December 7, 2013

-Goca-

Yes, I know now. English is not my native one, but in my native - "everyone" is plural, like in DE

December 7, 2013

duoderSie

I think that would "alles". Also your word order is non-standard so would more be an answer to "what type of food do they like?" "They like absolutely everything"

March 25, 2013

rockleegustavo

It would be correct if the sentence was "Alles mögen Sie", since its "Alles = everything" and "Alle = everyone", and the capitalized "S" in "Sie" means You or They :D

February 2, 2014

Thomas328056

Isn't everything "alles" not "alle"?

September 30, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

September 30, 2018

Ludwig09

I sounds weird. Anyway, it is impossible for someone like EVERYthing

March 12, 2013

giovana82

Everybody in German is a plural word?

February 1, 2013

Mirima

You can also translate "all of them" Then it is plural in english too.

September 15, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

I think so, just like in Spanish TODOS is a plural word :) but Spanish is a bit complicated :) hehehe

August 25, 2013

sdoelsnitz

isn't Jeder everyone? so why is Alle everyONE here and not everyTHING? wouldn't the sentence be "Jeder mogen sie?

June 28, 2013

mizinamo

Jeder mag sie. could be possible.

jeder takes a singular verb, alle takes a plural verb.

I suppose the difference is that jeder focusses more on the individuals ("each and every single person") while alle treats them more as a group ("all of them; everyone").

April 9, 2017

Syrellis

*Wondering this as well.. :\

August 28, 2015

ItsNotRJ

How could I tell, If the sentence means “They like everyone" or "Everyone likes them"? Though a little bit strange sounds the former one, they are both acceptable:-P

July 8, 2013

duoderSie

If there is any confusion as to which noun/pronoun is nominative and which is accusative then the nominative should come first. Here Alle and sie can both be plural and are the same in nominative as accusative, so the grammar endings provide no clue. There is no other context to suggest that sie is the nominative so we must go with the word order: Alle as nominative and sie as accusative.

At this language level I think this should always be the case, it gets too confusing otherwise. It's true that DL has a couple of examples with the plural accusative before the plural nominative ("Hausgeräte haben meine Eltern" of similar) but I think that is a poor sentence at this level because although meine Eltern would be much more common as the nominative, without clarifying sentences either side of it you can come up with examples where the appliances "have" the parents.

July 29, 2013

abulgher

good point, thanks for helping!

October 6, 2013

volim_jastoze

I was asking myself the same question. I think it's time for us to check on the word order in German sentences.

July 29, 2013

TheniaEf

how can we know wether it's "them" or "her"?

January 12, 2014

mizinamo

As the object, it's often ambiguous without context, like here -- the two simply look the same.

In such cases, Duo should accept both.

April 9, 2017

arqqq

Why not "Everybody likes you"?

February 26, 2013

aalibash

that would be 'Sie' with a capital 'S'

March 1, 2013

arqqq

i see, thanx!

March 1, 2013

2it

WHat is the difference between "alle" and "alles"?

August 31, 2013

Dung.13.1

'alles' means everything, and 'alle' means everyone.

September 15, 2013

DreamHulk

when "jedenman" is everyone, and "alles" is everything, why was that "Everything likes you" wrong?

April 10, 2013

v00d00m00se

They like 'everbody'? And that seems like a completely different meaning compared to 'Everyone likes them'.

September 26, 2013

VinceMachado

I am wondering why not "Everyone likes her" ?

October 18, 2013

Zach1337

It's accepted. I just tried it.

October 20, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

OR IS IT?

March 7, 2014

Zach1337

I posted that a long time ago, back when it definitely was accepted.

March 8, 2014

Grant30

I put, "We all like her." but that was wrong for some reason.

August 19, 2013

AshleeNZ

"We all" is first person, "everyone" is third person. An alternative to "everyone" would be "they all", not "we all".

I'm not sure why the answer can't be "Everyone likes her", though. I'm looking things up in other translators and can't work it out.

August 25, 2013

AshleeNZ

Just put "Everyone likes her" and it was right.

August 25, 2013

rayvd

Aren't nouns capitalized? Shouldn't 'sie' be capitalized ('Sie')?

September 19, 2013

pcuser42

"sie" is a pronoun, and capitalising it would turn it into formal you.

September 19, 2013

iman89

I thought we didn't learn accusative pronouns yet...

October 26, 2013

Merbo

Would "all of us" in the context of a large group be considered Alle?

November 4, 2013

Ispirac

I make different answer, exactly like this "All of them like her" and they say that is correct one.

January 3, 2014

rllmdkdsrl

'Alle mag sie' means everyone likes her?

January 12, 2014

kimeraweb

I think "sie" should be capitalized "Sie" because it is the plural for the third person. When it is singular, we write "sie". Just the verb "mögen" said me what is the person, because, for her, it is "mag". sie mag Sie mögen

January 15, 2014

duoderSie

No: This is very important.

sie uncapitalised means she/her and They/them Sie capitalised means you, the formal version

January 15, 2014

TheniaEf

That's what I mean.."everyone likes them" or "everyone likes her"? They are both right..

February 2, 2014

kimeraweb

No, they're not the same. Just watch the verb. Sie mögen (they like), or sie mag (she likes).

Although it should be capitalized, you can catch it by the verb.

February 2, 2014

TheniaEf

The verb refers to "alle", alle is the subject,not "sie". Alle mögen (everyone likes) sie (her/them). Sie is the object (as long as the translation is everyone likes them), so it doesn't change the form of the verb (mögen-mag)

February 2, 2014

NabilChouaib

I've put: "You like it all", as if the "sie" were a polite "you"

April 6, 2014

jaxojax

why is it not written as alle mögen ihr-i thought ihr was her, and sie was she

May 25, 2014

duoderSie

Sie can be she or her. Ihr is her. It's depends on whether "her" is an accusative or a dative pronoun.

May 30, 2014

jaxojax

ta

May 31, 2014

lorena.loa

Why is it sie instead of ihr? Why not Alle mögen ihr?

May 28, 2014

duoderSie

sie is accusative form and ihr is dative form. The majority of verbs have an accusative object. A few like helfen have a dative object in which case you would use ihr "ich helfe ihr" - "I help her"

May 30, 2014

JuaneKeogh

ok why sie and ihr or ihre whats the difference?

June 20, 2014

LuisBoss2696

So is Alle (Everyone) in German a third person plural noun? is that the reason for that conjugation?

July 31, 2015

mizinamo

It takes third person plural verbs, yes, because it's a plural form (the noun form of an adjective which is only used in the plural).

Just like English "all (of them)" -- we don't say "all of them likes her" but "all of them like her".

September 11, 2015

johans2103

What's the difference between "Alle" and " Jede"?

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

"Alle" is "all of them" - it treats them together.

"Jeder" is "everyone" in the sense of "each of them" - it treats them one by one.

"Alle Katzen" = all cats (together); "jede Katze" = every cat (individually)

September 10, 2015

johans2103

Thanks again.

September 10, 2015

1Arish-zed

everybody likes you would be 1 you (formal) alle mögen Sie(S is capital) 2 you ( singular -informal) alle mögen dich 3 she/they alle mögen sie (s is small) 4 you (plural -informal) alle mögen euch

January 7, 2017

Ssshhiivv

I made a mistake by translating it as "Do you like everything". I understood the reasons why it was wrong after reading the comments. But if one really does want to say that formally, would it be "Mögen Sie Alles" ?

April 9, 2017

mizinamo

Yes (but alles is lowercase then: Mögen Sie alles?).

April 9, 2017

Ssshhiivv

Thanks a lot. I am only learning to understand the importance of Capitalization in Deutsch. Thanks a bunch for clarifying.

April 9, 2017

Mehdi613698

Everyone is singular, I don't know why this App. used plural verb like "mögen"?? Alle mag...

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

alle is plural

April 8, 2019

Kiwy10

I translated: "They like everybody" and was not good, however the correct solution was " They like everbody" ??? Why?

March 14, 2013

NoStylin

I'm wondering the same thing as well. Did i miss something. I also went on dictionary.com to see if i missed spelled the word.

September 25, 2013

duoderSie

Read my answer to ItsNotRJ above.

September 25, 2013

feier

they (feminin) like all. why it's wrong??

March 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.