"Do you have an idea?"

Translation:Czy masz jakiś pomysł?

April 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanKLinde

This seems to be a new sentence... I think 'jakiś' has not been introduced at this point of the course so far.


FredFukada

same with me. Until now I always translated jakiś as somehow, but here it seems to rather mean any.



alik1989

Jakiś isn't part of this course and this exercise is a technial side-effect of PL4EN and EN4PL being interconnected.

Jakiś and forms thereof mean 'some/any kind of', while 'somehow' is jakoś.


JanKLinde

Wow, some kind of parallel duoverse...


aGABT31

There has to be some kind of 'rule' / guide on the adding of 'po'. Myśl / pomyśl? What is the difference and how should I understand how and when to use each?


Lond_i

verb "myśl" is appropriate for present 'thinking' eg. On myśli o swojej żonie. -- verb "pomyśl" is appropriate for future 'thinking' eg. Ja pomyślę nad rozwiązaniem. --


Micha_J

bug: no audio for jakiś (amdroid app)


Jellei

The word "jakiś" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jaki%C5%9B) is not taught in this course, therefore it can't have audio. You see this answer, because the English for Polish speakers course translates their "Do you have an idea?" question to "Czy masz jakiś pomysł?", and our courses are connected.

I agree that "jakiś" makes the sentence more natural, although technically it isn't translated into English. I think the best idea here is to remove this sentence as problematic. I created "Mam pomysł!" instead.


JanKLinde

If I click on the button at the top of this page, there is an audio for the whole sentence!

I don't see any problems here...


Jellei

Huh. Yeah, it's there... it's surprising :o I don't know at what stage that audio was created and how...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.