"Do you have an idea?"

Translation:Masz pomysł?

April 25, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

can you say: "masz ideę"?

April 25, 2016

Jellei

That would sound very surprising, in Polish "idea" is rather used for some really grand ideas, like the idea that all people should be equal. Kind of a philosophy term. So a simple "maybe we should try using a screwdriver?" to pomysł, nie idea.

April 25, 2016

aGABT31

There has to be some kind of 'rule' / guide on the adding of 'po'. Myśl / pomyśl? What is the difference and how should I understand how and when to use each?

April 8, 2017

Lond_i

verb "myśl" is appropriate for present 'thinking' eg. On myśli o swojej żonie. -- verb "pomyśl" is appropriate for future 'thinking' eg. Ja pomyślę nad rozwiązaniem. --

April 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.