"Jesteś sprzedawcą?"

Translation:Are you a shop assistant?

April 25, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kosmitka777

Is the cashier not working only at the till? And what with the word - clerk?


Jellei

Clerk works.

The word "sprzedawca" is so wide, that it's hard to pinpoint the exact meaning when translating into English. For example, I wouldn't call a cashier in a supermarket "sprzedawca". But in a small shop where only 3 people are working, I wouldn't have this doubt.


Kendra800150

I saw a want ad seeking a "Kasjer/Sprzedawca" for a convenience store, so it seems they can be distinguished but can also be part of the same job?


Larry11215

salesperson, salesman, salesgirl, saleswoman


Larry11215

No one in the US would say "shop assistant" unless they were affecting false sophistication.


F4yY9kZj

It's perfectly good British English; but Duo usually prefers American, which makes 'salesclerk' a good choice.


Jellei

Added "salesclerk".


quiestinliteris

Why not "Are you THE cashier?" I'm sort of picturing wandering around a store, finding someone who looks official, and asking if they can sell me something.


Jellei

Ooops, "cashier" was missing from the "the" options. Added.


GrzegorzLi19

are you a tradsman, please add


Jellei

Well... ok, I guess it's acceptable. Added now.


F4yY9kZj

'Tradsman'? Do you mean 'tradesman'? But that's not 'sprzedawca'; my dictionary gives 'dostawca' or 'handlowiec' or 'rzemieślnik'.


Jellei

I'm not saying that it's a great idea to accept it, but "sprzedawca" is so vague that I think it could be considered to be a synonym of "handlowiec".


MoniqueKov

Still cashier is the only one option given, but it doesn't fit to sprzedawca.


Jellei

Well, it does and it doesn't... but it surely shouldn't be the main option. Changed the main version to "salesman".


AlexLivins

sales person please

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.