1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That child wants to drink wa…

"That child wants to drink water."

Translation:Đứa trẻ kia muốn uống nước.

April 25, 2016

23 Comments


Gael907949

Why not Đo instead of kia?


ChauLe3

That = Đó/Kia


Hillary602594

How is "Đò đứa trẻ..." different in meaning from "Dứa trẻ kia..."? I put the first one and it was wrong. In WHAT situations does one use ĐÓ" before or "KIA" after?


ChauLe3

"Đó đứa trẻ" is a meaningless sentence in Vietnamese.


DonPlemmon

Why "Đúa tre kia" instead of "Đó đúa tre"? Excuse the missing accents. I dont have a VN keyboard ony phone.


SophiaSyvook

In the phrase "dua tre kia" the word "kia" has a role of a pronoun which means "that". But if you change its position then it becomes a different part of speech. If you say "kia la dua tre" then it means "there is a child". The words in Vietnamese have a fixed order, if you change the order then words can get a different meaning by changing its role in the sentence.


amjain26

I do not know how to type accents here, but "do" and "kia" are used interchangeably; it doesn't matter. The "kia" was put after "child," because it is an adjective describing the subject; it isn't the subject itself. There is more information in the Tips & Notes section.


ClassicalMood

"Kia" and "Đó" are the same depending on the regional speaker. I can tell surely the Vietnamese translator for Dualingo is from the North and has little experience with the South. Dualingo should choose the translator originally from the North but lives in the South.


vfurmanov

I though kia and đó were interchangeable?


cecelaroux

Sorry for the basic question but, is it safe to assume 'muốn' simply means 'want'? Haven't seen it yet in lessons.


letjustin

You can hover your mouse over the vietnamese word to see the definition.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It was in Lesson 4 of Basics 1.


Snowballcute

There is no need to assume that because want = muốn


Bot192

can it be ''đứa trẻ đó"?


johndoe500

Yes, đó and kìa are the same meaning "That".
I believe that as long Đưa trẻ or any subject is first then have đó, kìa, này,đây , you will have it correct


Nomadmaxlc

Same question... Why not Do?


theredcebuano

Đứa trẻ kia muốn uống nước, I type this and it marks it wrong and I don't get why


Sterramis

It should be correct. If you face this problem again, please report to us.


GianMller

what is the difference between 'đứa trẻ này' and 'đứa trẻ kia'? both seem to be correct


Oveture

Dó = that ... này = this


Snowballcute

"đó" not "dó". Đó = that......And "dó" is no meaning or say another way it does not exist

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.