1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That child wants to drink wa…

"That child wants to drink water."

Translation:Đứa trẻ kia muốn uống nước.

April 25, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gael907949

Why not Đo instead of kia?

November 30, 2016

DonPlemmon

Why "Đúa tre kia" instead of "Đó đúa tre"? Excuse the missing accents. I dont have a VN keyboard ony phone.

January 12, 2017

SophiaSyvook

In the phrase "dua tre kia" the word "kia" has a role of a pronoun which means "that". But if you change its position then it becomes a different part of speech. If you say "kia la dua tre" then it means "there is a child". The words in Vietnamese have a fixed order, if you change the order then words can get a different meaning by changing its role in the sentence.

April 19, 2017

amjain26

I do not know how to type accents here, but "do" and "kia" are used interchangeably; it doesn't matter. The "kia" was put after "child," because it is an adjective describing the subject; it isn't the subject itself. There is more information in the Tips & Notes section.

April 16, 2017

IsataKamar1

Msujejeslsmd

October 11, 2019

Hillary602594

How is "Đò đứa trẻ..." different in meaning from "Dứa trẻ kia..."? I put the first one and it was wrong. In WHAT situations does one use ĐÓ" before or "KIA" after?

June 18, 2018

cecelaroux

Sorry for the basic question but, is it safe to assume 'muốn' simply means 'want'? Haven't seen it yet in lessons.

April 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It was in Lesson 4 of Basics 1.

July 10, 2016

letjustin

You can hover your mouse over the vietnamese word to see the definition.

June 12, 2016

SpencerTie1

yup

May 4, 2016

ClassicalMood

"Kia" and "Đó" are the same depending on the regional speaker. I can tell surely the Vietnamese translator for Dualingo is from the North and has little experience with the South. Dualingo should choose the translator originally from the North but lives in the South.

June 10, 2018

vfurmanov

I though kia and đó were interchangeable?

March 23, 2019

theredcebuano

Đứa trẻ kia muốn uống nước, I type this and it marks it wrong and I don't get why

April 25, 2016

Sterramis

It should be correct. If you face this problem again, please report to us.

April 25, 2016

Bot192

can it be ''đứa trẻ đó"?

August 20, 2019

Maximilian507696

Same question... Why not Do?

October 10, 2019

GianMller

what is the difference between 'đứa trẻ này' and 'đứa trẻ kia'? both seem to be correct

December 30, 2018

Oveture

Dó = that ... này = this

January 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.