"That child wants to drink water."

Translation:Đứa trẻ kia muốn uống nước.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Gael907949

Why not Đo instead of kia?

2 years ago

cecelaroux

Sorry for the basic question but, is it safe to assume 'muốn' simply means 'want'? Haven't seen it yet in lessons.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It was in Lesson 4 of Basics 1.

2 years ago

SpencerTie1

yup

2 years ago

letjustin

You can hover your mouse over the vietnamese word to see the definition.

2 years ago

DonPlemmon

Why "Đúa tre kia" instead of "Đó đúa tre"? Excuse the missing accents. I dont have a VN keyboard ony phone.

1 year ago

SophiaSyvook

In the phrase "dua tre kia" the word "kia" has a role of a pronoun which means "that". But if you change its position then it becomes a different part of speech. If you say "kia la dua tre" then it means "there is a child". The words in Vietnamese have a fixed order, if you change the order then words can get a different meaning by changing its role in the sentence.

1 year ago

amjain26

I do not know how to type accents here, but "do" and "kia" are used interchangeably; it doesn't matter. The "kia" was put after "child," because it is an adjective describing the subject; it isn't the subject itself. There is more information in the Tips & Notes section.

1 year ago

Hillary602594

How is "Đò đứa trẻ..." different in meaning from "Dứa trẻ kia..."? I put the first one and it was wrong. In WHAT situations does one use ĐÓ" before or "KIA" after?

6 months ago

theredcebuano

Đứa trẻ kia muốn uống nước, I type this and it marks it wrong and I don't get why

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

It should be correct. If you face this problem again, please report to us.

2 years ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

"Kia" and "Đó" are the same depending on the regional speaker. I can tell surely the Vietnamese translator for Dualingo is from the North and has little experience with the South. Dualingo should choose the translator originally from the North but lives in the South.

7 months ago

GianMller

what is the difference between 'đứa trẻ này' and 'đứa trẻ kia'? both seem to be correct

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.