"Dw i ddim yn cael gwisgo cot."

Translation:I'm not allowed to wear a coat.

4/25/2016, 10:57:35 AM

11 Comments


DesertGlass

Where's the "allowed" come from? Is it cael? That's been.used with cael coffi and cael bath with no "allowed" in sight

4/25/2016, 10:57:35 AM

ibisc
Mod

cael has many uses. Look it up on gweiadur.com to see over fifty examples of its meanings and uses in various expressions.

The meaning in this example is the same as in ga i goffi, plîs? - 'may I (=am I allowed to) have a coffee, please?'.

4/25/2016, 1:53:48 PM

Meiriona

okay but in many courses on duolingo, specific uses or idiomatic expressions are not introduced in the first lessons... maybe it would be better to group them in another skill, a little bit later ?

6/7/2016, 5:05:58 PM

ibisc
Mod

This use of cael is not idiomatic - it is one of its main meanings. For example:

  • Ga i hufen iâ, plîs? - May I have an ice-cream, please? = 'am I allowed to have...'
  • Ga i wisgo cot, plîs? - May I wear a coat, please?
6/9/2016, 12:49:01 PM

Meiriona

Thank you for the explanation ! But here you are showing another structure "ga i" - until now I've only seen "dw i" and "dych chi". That's why I would prefer to put different forms and different verbs in separated skills, so that there is no confusion between the teaching/learning of structures on one side (how the language is functioning), and the teaching/learning of the different meanings of a word. It is just a suggestion for the course... I must say that I know nothing about Welsh, and I am not an English speaker either, so maybe unfortunately I have a double problem on my side... :-[

6/9/2016, 4:43:41 PM

ibisc
Mod

In fact, this sentence has been deleted from course database, although it has not yet gone from the system for some reason.

I think that it had probably been put in a lesson too early in the course, and it has been moved as a result of the current beta testing phase. You will meet the ga i... pattern later on in the course, and it will then make sense!.

6/9/2016, 5:01:21 PM

Meiriona

Thank you for taking care of Welsh learners who are sometimes lost like I am ;-) but I really love it, and I am deeply grateful to the whole team for having made this course :-)

6/9/2016, 5:04:56 PM

DesertGlass

Ahh, so are you saying it's quite idiomatic?

4/25/2016, 4:49:51 PM

ibisc
Mod

If you look it up you will find its several meanings, including 'to be allowed', and also its use in many idioms.

4/25/2016, 5:38:10 PM

TanyaHart4

I've seen "ga i" before, but i would never have made any connection between cael and ga.

9/10/2016, 12:35:24 AM

ibisc
Mod

I am afraid that his sentence is another zombie - deleted some time ago, but it still keeps appearing.

I have just added a note in the 'Hints and Tips' for the 'may I?' section to explain that Ga i...? is a form of cael.

9/10/2016, 10:23:25 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.