"Mộtcâuchiabuồn"

Translation:One sentence of condolence

2 years ago

15 Comments


caseycuong

Translation is always a tricky task and phrasing will vary between any given translator. However, a general principle that I prefer and believe produces better results is balancing transliteration (literal word for word translation, which rarely makes sense) and translation of intent. Balance is key.

So here, as an example, if the thought in English actually is "My condolences", but the equivalent Vietnamese phrase literally translates to "One sentence of condolence", then what is the better English version of the phrase to help an Eng->Vt learner understand when and how to use it? The first phrase, obviously! Never in my life have I said to someone who lost a loved one in death "One sentence of condolence". But I've said "My condolences" plenty of times, and that phrase, that idea, carries emotional weight that I now want to attach to the equivalent Vietnamese phrase so I can use it in the same situation, just in a different language.

THAT is what translation and learning a language is all about: transferring ideas and emotions from your native tongue to the new target language. Transliteration will not get you there.

1 year ago

bernie75015
bernie75015

I quite agree with your comments. This Duolingo offering makes me cringe too. But transliteration is most often the necessary step before translation. No pain no gain.

5 months ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Does chia buồn literally mean to share the sadness ^_^ ?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yep, nearly like that.

2 years ago

razzarx
razzarx

I dont understand. A condolence sentence feels so unnatural to say

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

This sentence simply means "condolence" in English. However it is phrased as "A condolence sentence" in correspondence with individual words in Vietnamese. Please accept the odds in the English version and focus on the Vietnamese sentence.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

If it simply means "condolence" in English, then it simply means "condolence," not "a condolence sentence," which does, indeed, sound like nonsense. If we are to focus on the Vietnamese sentence, then do not have us translate it into English, since the act of translation asks the translator to focus on both the Vietnamese and the English phrase.

2 years ago

KhiemLam
KhiemLam

I think it's like saying "my condolences" in English

2 years ago

okorz001

"A sentence of condolence" is not a natural English phrase. This makes it harder to learn the Vietnamese words.

2 years ago

yogurina828

thanks to these comments I can learn both Viet and English.

2 years ago

StephenGre235262

The pronounciation sucks

1 year ago

Songve

A Vietnamese told me this sentence is used a lot in Vietnam.

7 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

No, I haven't never heard this before except in duolingo. I'm Vietnamese. I always say "Một lời chia buồn" or "Một lời chia buồn sâu sắc".

4 months ago

StewartMM

Another new word, 'câu', introduced for the first time in an audio exercise. No practice, no introduction, no chance to study and learn beforehand.

6 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Hmm, 一聲問候?一句慰問?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.