"Ydy o eisiau siocled?"

Translation:Does he want a chocolate?

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


RowenaJane

I understood that in North Wales you said 'isio' so am confused to see 'eisiau'in a sentence with 'dach chi' which is used in North Wales. Can anyone help?

April 25, 2016

ibisc

isio, isia, eisha, ishe, etc are just representations of how the noun eisiau is normally pronounced in various areas, even if the written word is kept as the standard eisiau. It is quite normal to see ydy o/e eisiau...? in writing in any area of Wales.

April 25, 2016

RowenaJane

Oh I see, thank you. Tutors seem adamant that one way is right and another way not 'right' for a specific area.

April 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There are two approaches to Welsh courses, there is the standard North Wales and standard South Wales which would use things like 'eisiau' even though they are pronounced differently in different places. The other approach is to teach a much more local spoken dialect with the spelling representing the sound, so 'isio' in parts of NW and 'ishe' in parts of SW.

April 25, 2016

_-C1-_

Which method are you using for the Duolingo Welsh course? I admit I've been curious if it follows the northern, southern, or another dialect.

April 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The course follows the standard NW and SW courses with all the common forms, which is 75-80% of the Duolingo course and introducing both forms of the bits that vary between the dialects. There has been a lot of discussion in the forums for this course and also in the facebook group

April 25, 2016

OwainLlyfr

I checked the northern Mynediad and Sylfaen books today, and 'eisiau' is never even mentioned in any of them - only 'isio'.

(The southern books only use eisiau.)

January 31, 2019

iamakilljoy

how do you make the difference between "he is" and "she is"? i am getting it wrong all the time

October 8, 2016

ibisc

o or e - he

hi - she

Look through the notes in the 'hints and tips' for this section of the course - there is a table which summarises 'I am, you are, he/she is, etc'.

October 8, 2016

eleonoraonline

Would you kindly be able to link through to the specific "hint and tips" are for this section - I'm from mobile only because of disability issues, and I can't access notes even if I go to the website. Only way to is a direct link. I'd love to understand the difference in usage between o and e

July 1, 2018

ibisc

You should be able to read the course notes for any section using a mobile web browser. See the initial note in the sticky discussion 'course hints and tips' here - https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot. You may need to tell your browser to display the desktop version of the site.

e/o both mean he/him. e is used more in south and parts of mid-Wales. o is used more in north and other parts of mid-Wales. There is a large area of overlap. Both are used in the Welsh media.

This link may work for the notes for the section 'Dialects1' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Dialects-1/tips-and-notes

July 1, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.