"Handle!"

Translation:Act!

April 25, 2016

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rooster7787

How / When would you use this? Can you give me an example please?


SimoneBa

In real life, we'd be unlikely to say this. Perhaps in a theatre performance? In reality, be more likely to say "Tu was!" or "Mach was!" (Do something!)


Rooster7787

Okay. Thank you. lol. Sometimes perspective helps to understand the word and what usage they're going for. Helps to understand the verb.


KTo288

So would this be like when you see a director in films etc saying "Action!"


markbooth

Well "Action!" isn't accepted. I'm not sure how you would say it then.


[deactivated user]

    Action is "Regie".


    [deactivated user]

      "Take Action" as an imperative sounds very strange in English. More usually people would say :-

      • Do something (about that)!

Guend1

      But why "take action " is refused, is it not with the same meaning of: "act"


AnindyaCha7

      This is a good point


mamzxq

      Like saying "do something!!!"


ViJiLKK

      If we were to say "Act upon it !" Then we can say "Handle danach! "


John567531

      It's a very common idiom in English. Handle it! Handle your business man! Is another way of saying it. But, ya, take ACTION!.


tomolsson

      I thought i was to translate handle to german!!


EthanDuffy1

      Well, the pronunciation is quite different.


BrianLudov

      'Act!' is not an expression an English speaker would normally use. Why not simply: 'Do it!'


Jussel11

      "Handle" is not an expression a German speaker would normally use as well. So maybe Gomer_Pyle is right.


One_Trick_Tony

      Well it could be that someone wants another person to act (as in a play) on the spot :P


lisamnusa1

      Plus Duo is not consistent. Sometimes it says it translates to "act" but other times as "handle". I understand it can be both but Duo marks me wrong when I use "act".


dennyrobertson

      if it is "du handelst" shouldn't the imperative be handel and not handle?


hedi76

      I cannot tell you why it is this way, but "handle!" is correct. You have "du handelst" as you wrote, but you have "ich handle" as well. (Infinintive: handeln)

      The same case is "angeln" (to fish) and the imperative is "angle!". (ich angle, du angelst, er angelt...), and sammeln (to collect): Sammle! (ich sammle, du sammelst, er sammelt...)

      Maybe all the verbs that end in the infinitive with "eln" have this particularity.


macdonald15

      You are right. All the verbs whose infinitive end in eln has that deklention in the personal pronoun ich


JoelEbel

      Not "Take action"?


hechap

      I tried that too - but perhaps that would be "Behandle!"? I notice in the dictionary, there is "aushandeln" and "behandeln"


hedi76

      "behandeln!" means " to treat": Der Arzt behandelt den Patienten.


GrzesiekGro

      How about: Deal with it? :-D


bryanos.au

      I gave the same answer - "Deal with it!" If I understand the context in which Handele is used, it suggests that someone needs to take action. "Act!" is not an expression that you would say to someone in English in this context. "Deal with it!" is.

      When I checked the translation of Handele in dict.cc, the first answer was "deal" and the second "act". I submit that "Deal with it!" is an acceptable translation in English.


Jussel11

      If "Deal with it!" means "Trade with it!", it means "Handle damit!", "Treibe damit Handel!". If it means "Do something with it!", it means "Mach was draus!", "Mach was damit!", "Mach damit was!". (The plural is always ok, too of cause.) But it is not correct as an translation of "Handle!", because you added an object (it).


Juergen37040

      Genau. Exactly. I don't think Duo understands American English.


USApatriot703

      What does Handle mean????


GeoSchribs

      "handle" means 'do something!' but its second meaning is 'haggle!' or 'try to beat down the price!'


noisemaker483

      Would "Behave!" work?


hedi76

      No, that would be: Benimm dich! (sing.) / Benehmt euch! (pl.) / Benehmen Sie sich! (formal you)


CatMcCat

      I just got this and thought it was English, so I thought they wanted "Handelt". (Don't expect it to make sense. I just got up.) The correct translation I was given back was "Haggle." That might help to explain that the person giving the order wants the other to take some kind of action and not just accept what a third party might be offering without negotiating, bargaining, haggling.

      Edit: except it's not accepting "bargain" at the moment, so I'll report it.


roselaw

      Yes, I'm reporting that as well. I can't see any reason that it shouldn't accept "bargain."


ldv1970

      This can take three forms with the same meaning: "handel", "handele", "handle". In plural, the only form is "handelt".


bynny2015

      I'm sorry, ldv1970, but I think you're wrong. I checked the conjugation of handeln at two different websites, and here are the correct options for the imperative:

      handle--(du, singular, informal command)

      handelt--(ihr, plural, informal command)

      handeln Sie--(Sie, formal for both singular and plural commands)

      Here is the information from Duolingo's "Tips and notes" for the Imperative:

      The imperative mood is used to express commands.

      There are three different forms.

      The first one is used to address one person informally. It is formed by dropping the infinitive ending -en and adding -e. More often than not, this -e ending is dropped, especially in spoken German. This form of the imperative does not include a personal pronoun.

      The second one is used to address more than one person informally. It uses the same conjugation as the regular ihr form of the present tense. This form of the imperative does not include a personal pronoun.

      The third one is used to address one or more people formally. It uses the same conjugation as the regular Sie form of the present tense. The formal imperative is the only form to include the personal pronoun (Sie). Note that the word order is reversed. The verb always precedes the pronoun. It essentially looks like a question.

      Trink(e) es! = Drink it! (informal, addressing one person)

      Trinkt es! = Drink it! (informal, addressing more than one person)

      Trinken Sie es! = Drink it! (formal, addressing one or more people)

      Some verbs have irregular imperative forms.


Susan799085

      Not sure which two websites you checked, your answer would be more helpful if you were to cite them. I used https://www.verbformen.com/conjugation/?w=handeln and https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/conjugator . They both indicate more choices for the Imperativ second person singular. When asked to translate "Act fast!" into German, Duolingo accepted both "Handel schnell" and "Handele schnell" just as ldv1970 indicated in his comment. Looks like there are more choices than some websites indicate.


Nicky-Leon

      why "handel" is not accepted as an answer?


ldv1970

      Ich habe keine Ahnung.


WolkZayets

      "Handel" is the name of a famous composer but is not an English verb. If you want to use handle as an imperative verb, you have to include one or more other words with it, such as "Handle with care" or "Handle it yourself!"


hedi76

      Georg Friedrich Händel with Umlaut ä in German.


WolkZayets

      Yes, his name had an umlaut in the original German. But after he moved to England, the umlaut in his name was dropped after he anglicized his name from Georg Friederich Händel to George Frideric Handel :)


hedi76

      Interesting. Thanks for the detail.


Jussel11

      "handel" should be accepted. Please report.


DavidLamb53073

      2 things: Firstly, "handel" should not be accepted, because it isn't a word in English. Secondly, you say, "Please report", but you are just as able as your fellow learners to report something, in fact you are more able, because you can click the "Report" button, then "My answer should be accepted", but we could only do that in the way that you want if we also tried to answer "Handel" here.


supermollusc

      Dies finde ich ein bisschen seltsam -- ich habe nie diesen Ausdruck gehoert. "Es heisst handeln" vielleicht-- "It's time to act"


RayWhitford

      Words like these really confuse a language learner. I think it would be suit a more advanced learning platform. In my opinion.


SpanGerm

      "take action" is not accepted. I accept that! Warum?


hedi76

      It's a good translation. The next time you come through this lesson report it.


rjpmdpa

      I reported it today, 3/31/2017. "Take action" makes more sense to me, as a native American English speaker than act. As usual, there is no context. DL needs to be more flexible in the answers it accepts. And why not, "Do business" since handeln means this as well?


hedi76

      I would never say "handle!" in the sense of "do business!"


WolkZayets

      There is no context, but there is an exclamation mark, indicating that this is an imperative. "Do business!" is not something that Americans would say.


Bekir978479

      Negotiate? It is to "negotiate" also verhandeln. Wenn jemand mir das erklaeren würde waehre ich sehr dankbar!


hedi76

      Yes, negotiate is verhandeln, but verhandeln is not handeln.

      Verhandle ein neues Abkommen! = Negotiate a new agreement!
      Sprich nicht, handle! = Do not speek, act/do something/take action!


Juni438862

      Duo tells me the correct answer is haggle!


veganpanda

      Duo told me "Act" was correct, weird eh?


Brian851903

      I replied "Haggle!" and it accepted it.


CJ.Dennis

      I couldn't remember what this means, so I wrote "Handle" and was corrected to "Haggle"! Is this a reference to Monty Python?

      • This bloke won't haggle.
      • Won't haggle?!

MarDuolingo15

      Sounds like "Andale" in spanish which means get going or get moving.


selteneauster

      According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, handeln is a verb meaning "to act", not only on theatrical contexts. For instance:

      er redet nicht, er handelt - he doesn't talk, he get things done

      gegen das Gesetz handeln - to act against the law

      seinen Grundsätzen gemäß handeln - act accordingly to one's principles

      However, on a less frequent scale, handeln can be translated to "trade" or "bargain".


The4Orr

      This would never be said in English (at least in Canada). It either needs a better translation or more translation variants to be accepted for each instance "Handle" is used or just remove it. For example "handle schnell!" the translation "act quickly" is appropriate but in the case of "handle!" I believe the translation should be "do something". Unless you were commanding someone to get on stage and play their role, you would never simply command "act!" on its own. "Handelt langsam" I am unsure of but once again, "Act slowly" is a phrase I've probably never heard in my life as a native speaker. "Think before you act" and "go slowly" or variations of this sort are more appropriate (if that is what Handelt Langsam actually means?)


Jussel11

      To me (German native) "Handelt langsam!" just means "Don't act fast, but do the things you do slowly!" It is just a statement about the speed of your action.

      "Think before you act" means "Denk nach, bevor du handelst." or maybe "Handle bedacht/Handle mit Bedacht."

      In German a single "Handle!"/"Handelt!" is also a bit strange. But to me it means something different than "Tu(t) 'was!" or "Mach(t) 'was!" (written "Tu etwas!")


kkrwphd

      Could it mean 'Deal!'?


GraemeJeal

      Just an idea, but one of the dictionary translations of Handeln is to sell. Could this be the imperative "Sell!"? More logical than "Act"!


hedi76

      For " sell" I would rather use "verkaufen".


Gzeebzee

      Can you use "Handle!" during a Kartenspiel or Brettspiel. If your Gegner is taking far to long over thier turn? "Handle!"


hedi76

      I have never used this expression during a game. I rather say: Du bist dran. Du bist an der Reihe. Mach schon!


AlexVenk

      It has translated it to "Haggle!" for me. It is extremely uncommon for it to be used in this context, maybe you'd hear it in terms of "Action!" or "Do it!", but even then it's not a commonly used word


Gzeebzee

      I think a few of us learners are confused by this word handeln (me included). But I think it's a useful word because after handeln (act) we are lead to behandeln. (treat, as in how a Doctor treats) and verhandeln. (negotiate) Handlung (action) behandlung (treatment) verhandlung (negotiation) Now I imagine (because I am so rubbish to remember things)- out walking and caught by terrible weather in the form of Hail, hail being Hagel and hailstones being Hagelkorn (korn = grain, nice connection) our German friends might exclaim - "Hagel! Handle! Lass uns rennen!" - Hail! Do something! Run for it! ;)


roselaw

      FWIW, in Yiddish to "handle" absolutely means to "haggle." Indeed, I never heard it used any other way.


WolkZayets

      Without context, it is really hard to know what the best English translation would be.


AdrianWels1

      Does it mean "act" as in acting in a play or film, or does it mean "act" as a machine for sorting mail would "act" on the mail, transforming it from unsorted to sorted? Duolingo's translation isn't clear which of these meanings is used. Are they the same word in German or different?


Jussel11

      Der Schauspieler spielt.=The actor acts.
      Der Film handelt von X.=The film is about X.

      What you describe about the mail programm... This could be "bearbeiten".

      As a German native I understand "Handle!" as "Do something! Don't think first, don't discuss, don't plan; just do something! Whatever is been done, is better than nothing."


requin230

      No, "handeln" does not translate to "act" as in films or plays.


DrNicholas1

      The exercise that I had was to write down the German that I heard.

      It sounded like "hande-l-e".

      I cheated and looked up Collins online dictionary. It gives TWO du forms for the imperative:

      handle and handele.

      I chose the latter and it was wrong. My question is: what's the difference? Why two alternative spellings?


Jussel11

      There is not difference. Even the pronunciation is approximately the same. Duolingo should accept both.

      Why two alternative spellings? - Maybe because we (Germans) are not completely sure. It usually sounds like "handle", but the infinitive is "handeln".


sakurasobakasu

      why handLE when the verb is handeln?


enigmajf

      because It's in imperative.

      Handle (du)!.
      Handeln wir!.
      Handelt (ihr)!.
      Handeln Sie.


sakurasobakasu

      I thought the rule for du form of imperative is the du form -st. So surely it would be Handel! Not using the ich form?


markbooth

      Not all verbs obey the rules. In this case, Duden actually shows three du forms: handle, handel and handele. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/handeln_arbeiten_Handwerk


sakurasobakasu

      Ah I see! So there is handle and also handele! Thanks so much for sharing this.


LeoBlackma3

      Duo also accepted "Handel" - reported.


Jussel11

      "Handel!" is ok to accept. (German native)


DavidLamb53073

      Surely not if we have this to translate from German to English, as at the top of this comments page.


Jrgen792736

      Ich dachte "take action" hieß es in einem anderen Dl-Satz. ( Take action slowly!)


Thorondor95

      do it was not accepted?


stanmann

      “Do it!” was rejected for me. I think our proctors are wrong, and I will report it.


FrankTabbert

      Should it not be "Handel!" ?


peoplearestrxnge

      Wow even 'trade' works haha


Hailstorm1

      Why is it telling me to "Haggle"


ElkeOtranto

      It means to take action or to handle, not to act


WolkZayets

      Sometimes "take action" and "act" have the same meaning.

      For example, "The government must take action now" has the same meaning as "The government must act now".


beckel2005

      This sounds like "handler" to me.


KLTah

      at 4am in tsukiji market when the maguro has been unloaded and the bell rings, the signal for haggling is given.


WolkZayets

      午前4時築地市場ではまぐろをおろしてからベルが鳴ることは言い合いの合図だ。


suryasanthi

      I got "haggle" for this one.


EmmettHoll

      Whelps! Many whelps! Now handle it! That's 50 DKP minus!

      Sorry, I got randomly reminded of an old World of Warcraft video. Wondered if anyone else would get it.


Dave_Chapman

      I think a better translation of this would be 'Do something!'


Cameron576298

      How on earth are you supposed to be able to hear the difference between 'Handle' and "Handler', my gosh...


Guy427892

      Is this like the english word "handle"? (Like, handle with care)


requin230

      No that would be "händeln" or "behandeln"


JCFal

      schlechter satz, noch schlechtere aussprache


steveh.

      Handle is not in my German/English Collins dictionary in the German section and the English section has "Tat". How strange.


hedi76

      "Handle!" is the imperative form of "handeln".


JosMannrt

      The audio from the girl sounds bad, it looks like she's saying " Pandle"


larry_0x

      I wrote Händler and it was accepted...


LeoBlackma3

      Duo accepted "Handler". Reported as error.


TeranDeutsch13

      The recorded pronunciation sounds like 'Handler' and the answer is 'Handle'.


Esdiem1

      The answer should be "Handel" instead of "Handle", the conjugation for pronoun du is=handelst.

      You can confirm the conjugation in next websites: https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/German/handeln.html https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-handeln.html


markbooth

      As discussed elsewhere on this page (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15127593?comment_id=19826698). There are three possible forms of the imperative for du.


BillStratf

      Sounds like "handler" to me. Could be inferior laptop speakers.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.