1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele continua aqui."

"Ele continua aqui."

Translation:He is still here.

January 24, 2013

6 Comments


bcouch

A little confusing no?


rmacheshire

A literal translation does not work well here. It is best to translate the sentence as a whole into something that sounds OK in English. However it is sometimes hard to understand Portuguese idioms, and Duolingo generally prefers rather literal translations, so you can´t always get it right.


Ellie.Lkl

Can it also have the meaning of 'he continues here' as in someone giving directions?


LaisReis1

It could mean that, yes, but if that was the case, I'd imagine myself pointing at a map, at a certain street or whatever and saying "Então, ele continua por aqui..." .

Now, if there is no map, I would opt for... "Ele segue". The verb seguir has this more of "location" sense.

"Ele segue até o fim da rua", "Ela deverá seguir/continuar até o fim da avenida"


JoshuaGambrell

Is it any more unnatural in Portuguese to say "Ele ainda está aqui," or are they roughly interchangeable?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can also this translation also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.