1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi xem múa truyền thống."

"Tôi xem múa truyền thống."

Translation:I watch traditional dances.

April 25, 2016

11 Comments


LD-E

why use dances but not use dance? plese help me


LanguageButcher

I think a more accurate translation would be "I watch the traditional dance" since it does not specify how many dances are going on.


LD-E

yeah, tks u ^^


letjustin

How would you translate "I watch traditional dance"?


bernie75015

Dance in singular in this sentence sounds like pidgin English.


GiaLang3

Duo used both answers : dance and dances. (20/11/2020)


wordgeek416

truyền thông 傳統

  • Mandarin chuántǒng
  • Cantonese cyun4tung2

BeBoBong

Jp.: 伝統den tou Kor.: 전통jeon tong


Hillary602594

Since dances is plural, why isn't there a "những" to show that plurality?


Mmoaa

Just realized múa mean 舞


Steve804244

"I watch traditional dance" is a good sentence and common English usage. The program should accept either "dance" or "dances".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.