"NgườiđànôngnóicảtiếngViệttiếngAnh."

Translation:The man speaks both Vietnamese and English.

2 years ago

12 Comments


schabranigdo

I assume this can also be used for lists of greater than 2 yeah? so, tôi nói cả tiếng anh, tiếng việt và tiếng đức.

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

That's mean you are trilingual :).

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I wish I knew it. I remember using cả hai but not cả ba etc... Who knows?

6 months ago

MatthewSke5

What's up with "cả" in this sentence?

1 year ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

it's a sentence structure (cả...và...)

1 year ago

LD-E
LD-E

please help me when do use speak,say and talk

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Nói can be used in place of speak, say, and talk.
gọi = call

2 years ago

LD-E
LD-E

thank u,but why i am use talk in that case is false ??

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

This has to do with English, not Vietnamese. "I talk both Vietnamese and English" is awkward. You can say "I talk in both languages, Vietnamese and English." You talk to, you talk in, you talk about, you CANNOT talk languages.

2 years ago

LD-E
LD-E

yeah,thank you so much :D

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The audio sounds weird to me. I hear the first word starting with Vietnamese "c" instead of "ng". It's really a bit fast.

1 year ago

VMGXK

Who that 1

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.