"He said something else."

Translation:On powiedział coś innego.

April 25, 2016

18 Comments


MilenaVeli

You can also say »On coś innego powiedział« if you want to highlight the »something else« and not »he said«. It's both right, so I lost a heart in the lesson, only because I know you can change the position in the sentence if you'd like to highlight something. Thanks a lot! ;)

June 30, 2018

Jellei

You're welcome?

Well, yes, you can say that. But you can say a lot of things if you decide to highlight different things. But we have to try to keep to the most natural, most neutral word orders. If almost everything gets accepted, then the learners will have no way of knowing what is the natural way of talking and what is 'possible'.

July 1, 2018

MarjanvanK

When do you have to use < odpowiedzał > ?

October 23, 2018

Vengir

"Odpowiedział" means "he replied".

I don't know if that's what you actually wanted to know, but ask if you are still unsure about something.

October 23, 2018

MarjanvanK

if I understand correctly , you have to use it when you said something as a response to , and you use < powiedział >

when it comes to a man who said something as it were a communication. ?

October 24, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Now you are putting the pronoun object at the end

May 6, 2019

Jellei

"innego" is an adjective.

May 14, 2019

Wilk24

"On powiedział coś jeszcze" is correct... This course has many lexical mistakes....

April 25, 2016

LICA98

do you think that should be not correct?

April 25, 2016

Viersch

It isn't.

April 25, 2016

LICA98

but should be...?

April 25, 2016

Viersch

"On powiedział coś innego" = "He said something else".

"On powiedział coś jeszcze" = "He said something once more".

April 25, 2016

Vengir

"On powiedział coś innego" = "He didn't say that. He said something else".

"On powiedział coś jeszcze" = "He did say that, but also something else".

April 25, 2016

LICA98

but "coś jeszcze" can also be "something else"

April 25, 2016

Viersch

not really

April 25, 2016

LICA98

well in the sense "he said another thing"

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Not 100% sure, but I vote "yay" for 'coś jeszcze'. If the original was "He also said something else" I'd have no doubts.

April 25, 2016

Viersch

To me it's overinterpretation, but do as you please.

April 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.