"¿Dóndelopuedoencontrar?"

Translation:Where can I find it?

5 years ago

44 Comments


Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

"where can i meet him?" should be accepted.

5 years ago

Chaterlaine

I agree. My dictionary gives both "to encounter" as "to bump into" and "to meet" as acceptable translations. Spanishdict.com gives as an example: "Donde nos encontraremos?" "Where shall we meet?"

4 years ago

JamesWashi

They were using "conocer" for meet i believe

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Conocer only means "to meet", as in getting to know someone. You meet them at a party for example.

4 years ago

philips223709

so should "where are they"

1 year ago

game-biz
game-biz

Would, "¿Dónde puedo encontrarlo?" work here as well?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Where can I find it? was also accepted for this sentence. For beginners: the LO is a masculine direct object pronoun. So if you put: Where can I find her? you would use la. If you wanted to say: Where can I find/meet her? ? Dónde puedo la encontrar?

5 years ago

Ayniljd

Although how do we know they are not also talking about 'it' as well as 'him'

1 year ago

SondraWash

Thank you for this LO explaination it helps us beginners to think in spanish. LO = masculine him or it LA is feminine her or it

1 year ago

misterangryface

Agreed. I'm 1000x more likely to say it this way.

4 years ago

pizzaholic81

Is it incorrect to say "donde le puedo encontrar"? I thought "lo" was used to mean "it", and we are apparently talking about a male, so why are we using "lo" instead of "le"? And "donde la puedo encontrar" if it a female?

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

In case of a direct object, "Lo" means "him"/ "it"(masc), and "La" means "her"/ "it"(fem). Also the formal you, "usted", is "lo/la". And the 3rd person plurals are Los/Las.

"Le" means "him"/ "her"/ "you" formal (usted)/ "it"(masc/fem), when they are an indirect object. And here the 3rd person plural is Les.

In the central Spain they might use "lo/los; la/las" for the indirect object, when it's a person and their gender is not implied in the other context, and use "le" for "it". However, when the gender is implied by using "él/ellos; la/ellas", or one's/their name(s), then le/les is used for persons as well. One should know though, that this isn't "official Spanish" in general, but accepted as official for that specific area; for the "leístas y laístas" - "it's the central Spain way". ;)

1 year ago

lrduncan

"Where can I encounter it?" is wrong? Spanishdict has encounter as encontrar's 2nd definition.

4 years ago

beaarthur

How do you know when encontrar is find or meet?

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

Pretty much the same way you know how to use 'find' vs 'meet'....by context at the time. On DL, it can be a dice roll.

4 years ago

donrua1

"Where can I discover it?"was rejected. I dont understand why.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"Descubrir" is a closer translation of "to discover".

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Cuz you're trying to meet the dude, not discover him

3 years ago

labrujavieja1

May I and can I are the same

1 year ago

maltu
maltu

I used "may" and got dinged, it's quite annoying, but I suppose we are still learning the Spanish, even though Duo's command of English can be a bit wobbly at times.

1 year ago

jdmcirvin

can it be lo or la?

4 years ago

Jiriki67

I understand the technicality the words. However, in English "Where do I find it?" would be essentially the same as "Where can I find it?" So both should be acceptable, IMHO. Perhaps they're trying to force me to learn the technically correct form of the words, but I still think alternate forms should be acceptable.

3 years ago

Alex491573

"Where do I find it" implies that you're asking about something with a fixed location. "Where can I find it" would be used for something that doesn't

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Why in the world "encounter" be wrong? >.>

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Why can't I use "Donde yo puedo encontrar?"

1 year ago

JenniferRo601986

I still dont understand why it is not meet him instead of find him

4 years ago

aaapsari
aaapsari

Is "¿Dónde puedo lo encontrar?" also true?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, the pronoun must precede the full verb phrase*, you can't split the phrase in the middle.

*or else be appended to the infinitive verb.

2 years ago

jcmcf

I agree. I used meet as well

3 years ago

Gemobis
Gemobis

Dictionary : find or meet = encontrar

3 years ago

GracePersa1

"Where can I meet him" should be accepted!

3 years ago

Dr.Batata

Is "Donde puedo contrarlo?" any different in meaning? If not, is it more of latin vs spaniard Spanish? Or both phrases are used in both regions? Thank you

3 years ago

courierknew

I submitted:

> donde lo puedo en contrar

It marked me as correct, but the suggested sentence was:

> ¿Dónde lo puedo encontrar?

The thing is, it corrected me on the missing accent in "dónde" but didn't acknowledge the fact that I wrote "en contrar" instead of "encontrar."

What the rule on this? Are the two completely interchangeable?

2 years ago

JayF5

Can anyone explain why "donde lo puedo" is "where can I" but "lo puedes" "you can" ? What does lo actually mean?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Lo is the masculine direct object pronoun. Usually it means "it", or sometimes "him".

2 years ago

artistmcghie

Why is él not included for him

2 years ago

ahagemyer

encontrar=to meet???

2 years ago

dwebste5

Why would you say "him" in this sentence?

1 year ago

zimmah1
zimmah1

"Where can I meet you" was not accepted.

It should be correct.

1 year ago

HighlandGirl

How can you tell the difference between "where can I find him" and "where can I find it".

1 year ago

TheMoffat
TheMoffat

Where is the "him" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Lo

1 year ago

FantasticMrFox_1

Why is "where can it be found?" not accepted?

1 year ago

Khent4

Why is lo before puedo encontrar?

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.