"¿Dónde lo puedo encontrar?"

Translation:Where can I find it?

January 24, 2013

44 Comments


Ian_Leb

"where can i meet him?" should be accepted.

January 24, 2013

Chaterlaine

I agree. My dictionary gives both "to encounter" as "to bump into" and "to meet" as acceptable translations. Spanishdict.com gives as an example: "Donde nos encontraremos?" "Where shall we meet?"

September 2, 2014

JamesWashi

They were using "conocer" for meet i believe

May 18, 2014

jindr004

Conocer only means "to meet", as in getting to know someone. You meet them at a party for example.

November 17, 2014

philips223709

so should "where are they"

May 13, 2017

game-biz

Would, "¿Dónde puedo encontrarlo?" work here as well?

April 24, 2013

Talca

Where can I find it? was also accepted for this sentence. For beginners: the LO is a masculine direct object pronoun. So if you put: Where can I find her? you would use la. If you wanted to say: Where can I find/meet her? ? Dónde puedo la encontrar?

July 2, 2013

Ayniljd

Although how do we know they are not also talking about 'it' as well as 'him'

September 14, 2017

SondraWash

Thank you for this LO explaination it helps us beginners to think in spanish. LO = masculine him or it LA is feminine her or it

August 7, 2017

misterangryface

Agreed. I'm 1000x more likely to say it this way.

February 20, 2014

lrduncan

"Where can I encounter it?" is wrong? Spanishdict has encounter as encontrar's 2nd definition.

November 19, 2014

beaarthur

How do you know when encontrar is find or meet?

December 15, 2013

BobTallyHo

Pretty much the same way you know how to use 'find' vs 'meet'....by context at the time. On DL, it can be a dice roll.

January 5, 2014

donrua1

"Where can I discover it?"was rejected. I dont understand why.

February 26, 2015

Yerrick

"Descubrir" is a closer translation of "to discover".

February 7, 2016

AwezomePozzum

Cuz you're trying to meet the dude, not discover him

November 8, 2015

labrujavieja1

May I and can I are the same

February 2, 2017

maltu

I used "may" and got dinged, it's quite annoying, but I suppose we are still learning the Spanish, even though Duo's command of English can be a bit wobbly at times.

June 13, 2017

jdmcirvin

can it be lo or la?

September 4, 2014

Jiriki67

I understand the technicality the words. However, in English "Where do I find it?" would be essentially the same as "Where can I find it?" So both should be acceptable, IMHO. Perhaps they're trying to force me to learn the technically correct form of the words, but I still think alternate forms should be acceptable.

December 14, 2015

Alex491573

"Where do I find it" implies that you're asking about something with a fixed location. "Where can I find it" would be used for something that doesn't

July 26, 2017

Pakislav

Why in the world "encounter" be wrong? >.>

December 18, 2016

Vlauntern

Why can't I use "Donde yo puedo encontrar?"

May 15, 2017

JenniferRo601986

I still dont understand why it is not meet him instead of find him

May 17, 2014

aaapsari

Is "¿Dónde puedo lo encontrar?" also true?

January 31, 2015

Yerrick

No, the pronoun must precede the full verb phrase*, you can't split the phrase in the middle.

*or else be appended to the infinitive verb.

February 7, 2016

jcmcf

I agree. I used meet as well

February 17, 2015

Gemobis

Dictionary : find or meet = encontrar

March 16, 2015

GracePersa1

"Where can I meet him" should be accepted!

June 13, 2015

Dr.Batata

Is "Donde puedo contrarlo?" any different in meaning? If not, is it more of latin vs spaniard Spanish? Or both phrases are used in both regions? Thank you

December 10, 2015

courierknew

I submitted:

> donde lo puedo en contrar

It marked me as correct, but the suggested sentence was:

> ¿Dónde lo puedo encontrar?

The thing is, it corrected me on the missing accent in "dónde" but didn't acknowledge the fact that I wrote "en contrar" instead of "encontrar."

What the rule on this? Are the two completely interchangeable?

March 31, 2016

JayF5

Can anyone explain why "donde lo puedo" is "where can I" but "lo puedes" "you can" ? What does lo actually mean?

August 30, 2016

Yerrick

Lo is the masculine direct object pronoun. Usually it means "it", or sometimes "him".

August 30, 2016

artistmcghie

Why is él not included for him

October 25, 2016

ahagemyer

encontrar=to meet???

November 25, 2016

dwebste5

Why would you say "him" in this sentence?

April 26, 2017

zimmah1

"Where can I meet you" was not accepted.

It should be correct.

June 26, 2017

HighlandGirl

How can you tell the difference between "where can I find him" and "where can I find it".

July 11, 2017

TheMoffat

Where is the "him" in this sentence?

July 17, 2017

Talca

Lo

September 15, 2017

FantasticMrFox_1

Why is "where can it be found?" not accepted?

September 22, 2017

Khent4

Why is lo before puedo encontrar?

January 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.