1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde lo puedo encontrar?"

"¿Dónde lo puedo encontrar?"

Translation:Where can I find it?

January 24, 2013

44 Comments


Ian_Leb

"where can i meet him?" should be accepted.


Chaterlaine

I agree. My dictionary gives both "to encounter" as "to bump into" and "to meet" as acceptable translations. Spanishdict.com gives as an example: "Donde nos encontraremos?" "Where shall we meet?"


JamesWashi

They were using "conocer" for meet i believe


jindr004

Conocer only means "to meet", as in getting to know someone. You meet them at a party for example.


philips223709

so should "where are they"


game-biz

Would, "¿Dónde puedo encontrarlo?" work here as well?


Talca

Where can I find it? was also accepted for this sentence. For beginners: the LO is a masculine direct object pronoun. So if you put: Where can I find her? you would use la. If you wanted to say: Where can I find/meet her? ? Dónde puedo la encontrar?


Ayniljd

Although how do we know they are not also talking about 'it' as well as 'him'


SondraWash

Thank you for this LO explaination it helps us beginners to think in spanish. LO = masculine him or it LA is feminine her or it


misterangryface

Agreed. I'm 1000x more likely to say it this way.


lrduncan

"Where can I encounter it?" is wrong? Spanishdict has encounter as encontrar's 2nd definition.


beaarthur

How do you know when encontrar is find or meet?


BobTallyHo

Pretty much the same way you know how to use 'find' vs 'meet'....by context at the time. On DL, it can be a dice roll.


donrua1

"Where can I discover it?"was rejected. I dont understand why.


Yerrick

"Descubrir" is a closer translation of "to discover".


AwezomePozzum

Cuz you're trying to meet the dude, not discover him


labrujavieja1

May I and can I are the same


maltu

I used "may" and got dinged, it's quite annoying, but I suppose we are still learning the Spanish, even though Duo's command of English can be a bit wobbly at times.


jdmcirvin

can it be lo or la?


Jiriki67

I understand the technicality the words. However, in English "Where do I find it?" would be essentially the same as "Where can I find it?" So both should be acceptable, IMHO. Perhaps they're trying to force me to learn the technically correct form of the words, but I still think alternate forms should be acceptable.


Alex491573

"Where do I find it" implies that you're asking about something with a fixed location. "Where can I find it" would be used for something that doesn't


Pakislav

Why in the world "encounter" be wrong? >.>


Vlauntern

Why can't I use "Donde yo puedo encontrar?"


JenniferRo601986

I still dont understand why it is not meet him instead of find him


aaapsari

Is "¿Dónde puedo lo encontrar?" also true?


Yerrick

No, the pronoun must precede the full verb phrase*, you can't split the phrase in the middle.

*or else be appended to the infinitive verb.


jcmcf

I agree. I used meet as well


Gemobis

Dictionary : find or meet = encontrar


GracePersa1

"Where can I meet him" should be accepted!


Dr.Batata

Is "Donde puedo contrarlo?" any different in meaning? If not, is it more of latin vs spaniard Spanish? Or both phrases are used in both regions? Thank you


courierknew

I submitted:

> donde lo puedo en contrar

It marked me as correct, but the suggested sentence was:

> ¿Dónde lo puedo encontrar?

The thing is, it corrected me on the missing accent in "dónde" but didn't acknowledge the fact that I wrote "en contrar" instead of "encontrar."

What the rule on this? Are the two completely interchangeable?


JayF5

Can anyone explain why "donde lo puedo" is "where can I" but "lo puedes" "you can" ? What does lo actually mean?


Yerrick

Lo is the masculine direct object pronoun. Usually it means "it", or sometimes "him".


artistmcghie

Why is él not included for him


ahagemyer

encontrar=to meet???


dwebste5

Why would you say "him" in this sentence?


zimmah1

"Where can I meet you" was not accepted.

It should be correct.


HighlandGirl

How can you tell the difference between "where can I find him" and "where can I find it".


TheMoffat

Where is the "him" in this sentence?


FantasticMrFox_1

Why is "where can it be found?" not accepted?


Khent4

Why is lo before puedo encontrar?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.