"Phường kia phường này"

Translation:That ward and this ward

April 25, 2016

13 Comments


Draxxium

What type of "ward" (context) is this refering to?

September 29, 2017

ydieu

in vietnam, we have cities, within cities we have districts. districts are broken down into wards (administrative regions). hope that helps.

January 12, 2018

CeeCeeSong

thank you, it does help. But does it also mean ward, like ward of the state? Because I seem to recall in another level lesson that it said something about someone being a ward of someone else.

April 15, 2018

TinmanJuggernaut

Ho Chi Minh City is broken up into 24 districts (quận), which themselves are broken up into a total of 259 wards. So they're like neighborhoods. Hanoi has this also.

November 22, 2018

Egg432907

I had this same question. I had absolutely no idea what this question was referring to.

November 29, 2018

JCMcGee

It sounds to me like the two phương are being pronounced differently?

April 25, 2016

ydieu

it's not. they are pronounced the same. i'm a native vietnamese speaker.

January 12, 2018

SannerWhit

I am confused...phuong is a room?

January 20, 2019

MzOthman

Phuong means ward and not room then.

February 23, 2019

Birdy412764

HELLO WORLD

October 19, 2018

shrikrishna1

Ýe, I do.

June 17, 2017

TobyBartels

Even realizing that you meant to write ‘Yes, I do.’, I don't understand this comment.

July 26, 2017

shrikrishna1

Sorry, I wanted to write I too find the pronunciation is different. I think that the pronunciation of nasal consonant depends on the following consonant.

July 27, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.