1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phường kia và phường này"

"Phường kia phường này"

Translation:That ward and this ward

April 25, 2016

16 Comments


Draxxium

What type of "ward" (context) is this refering to?


ydieu

in vietnam, we have cities, within cities we have districts. districts are broken down into wards (administrative regions). hope that helps.


CeeCeeSong

thank you, it does help. But does it also mean ward, like ward of the state? Because I seem to recall in another level lesson that it said something about someone being a ward of someone else.


tiff_th

This is very helpful. Can it also refer to a ward (as in a person)? Definrf as "a person, especially a minor, who has been legally placed under the care of a guardian or a court"?


TinmanJuggernaut

Ho Chi Minh City is broken up into 24 districts (quận), which themselves are broken up into a total of 259 wards. So they're like neighborhoods. Hanoi has this also.


Egg432907

I had this same question. I had absolutely no idea what this question was referring to.


JCMcGee

It sounds to me like the two phương are being pronounced differently?


ydieu

it's not. they are pronounced the same. i'm a native vietnamese speaker.


SannerWhit

I am confused...phuong is a room?


AnhCaKien

Phòng is room phương is ward as in the wards Vietnam is divided into


MzOthman

Phuong means ward and not room then.


Rastiller

Something is wrong with this... I typed "phong", it accepted but showed translation "ward" not room


TobyBartels

Even realizing that you meant to write ‘Yes, I do.’, I don't understand this comment.


shrikrishna1

Sorry, I wanted to write I too find the pronunciation is different. I think that the pronunciation of nasal consonant depends on the following consonant.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.