1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin gleich wieder da."

"Ich bin gleich wieder da."

Translation:I will be right back.

April 25, 2016

42 Comments


rjjacob

We are in the realm of idioms here. "I'll be right back" should be accepted.


mizinamo

I agree. I've added it as an alternative now.

And removed the ones with "soon" -- that's bald rather than gleich.


krista189497

rjjacob this would be a better translation than Duo


Paulo.Guedes

I answered "I am back in a moment" and it was marked wrong. Why?


_garpes

Although the German does say "I am", we only ever say "I will be back in a moment" in English.


Raisinnoir

As a native English speaker, I'd translate "Ich bin gleich wieder da" as "I'll be right back." BTW your streak is awesome.


Paulo.Guedes

Thank you! The hardest part was actually the first 100 days or so. After that, I managed to include it into my daily tasks. With a streak of 548, I'm sure you know how hard it is to keep it going;).

The other thing is that English is not my mother tongue (which is Portuguese). So, I study both English (from Portuguese) and German (from English). That improved my English skills a lot, but also made it much harder to learn German. I had to do this way because when I started, there was not yet the pair "German from Portuguese". When it was created, I was already used to practice both languages at once...


Mark559523

That is awesome, learning English and German at the same time!!! Way to go Paulo!


gerritboehringer

you would be right there


Paulo.Guedes

Very interesting. Thank you, English is not my mother tongue so I was confused by a Duo detail. The correct answers included one stating this: "I am back in a minute". Hence, I was thinking: if this sentence is correct, then it would be reasonable to say "I am back in a moment". On the other hand, this was something I never saw anyone saying before in English. Now I know why: it's not something someone would naturally say. And then I'm stuck in a bit tricky choice: either to deliberately practice unusual expressions (to enrich my skills) or to avoid them (to prevent learning wrong sentences). Anyway, thank you very much for your help! Appreciated!


Dream_Browser

For a non-native speaker, I must say your English is rather good! Keep it up! :-)


Araucoforever

This is a case where "bin" is translated as "I will be" instead of "I am", "gleich" would be translated as "immediately", "wieder" as "again" and "da" as "here". So literally it would be: "I will be immediately again here" which in regular English will be: "I'll be right back".


RiordanIX

I think of it like this: "I'll be right back" -- I will return in a short amount of time (minutes at most usually)

"I'll be back soon" -- I will return in a short-ish amount of time (from a few minutes, to a few months/years. "Soon" can depend greatly on context).

Is there the same subtlety in this phrase and another similar one? If so, what are they? Thank you!


mizinamo

Yes; “I’ll be back soon” is Ich bin bald wieder da.


N.Mai

What's the purpose of the "da" here? Would "Ich bin gleich wieder" work as well?


mizinamo

What's the purpose of the "da" here?

Same as the "back" in "I will be back".

Would "Ich bin gleich wieder" work as well?

No.


Silvia398983

I put 'i will be there again soon". Shouldn't this be accepted?


Bangster4

As a German speaker, I would say... When I talk about coming back to a place I have been before (it is possible to still be there) "I will be there again soon" "Ich werde bald wieder dort sein" When I talk about visiting places I have not been before "I will be there soon" "Ich werde bald dort sein" When I am on my way to a place where I meet someone and I tell them to be patient "I will be there in a moment" "Ich bin gleich da" When I must leave for a few minutes "I will be back in a moment" "Ich bin gleich wieder da" ("Ich werde gleich wieder da sein" future with the same meaning). I hope that could answer your questions.

Considering the span of time that one talks about the order is sofort(=now, in a few seconds), gleich (=in a moment, in a few minutes up to hours), bald(=soon, in a few hours,days,weeks), even though you didn't ask for that. :)


S.Heller

In english (native speaker) we would say,"

I will be right back. or I will be back in a moment.

This implies that you are with someone, and have to leave for a moment.

For example: Your with friends at a restaurant and need to go to the toilet. You would say, " Excuse me. I'll be right back." or Excuse me, I'll be back in a moment."

In your example: "I will be there again soon. Doesn't make sense.

You could say: " I will be there soon."

For example:

You and a friend have decided to meet to see a movie and you are on your way. You call your friend to let him know your on your way and you would say, " I'll be there soon."

Hope this was helpful.


Silvia398983

Ah, OK. Maybe I missed the point of this idiom then. I was thinking it might be a reply to someone who asked ''when are you coming back [say, to Germany]?'' In that circumstance I might reply ''I will be there again soon''. Just shows how tricky these translations can be. I'm a native English speaker so my problem was with understanding context. Would be interested in how a native German speaker might view my interpretation.


justin981104

What you originally put makes sense and is what I wrote as well, it is just that the context is missing. If you were telling someone about how you had been to Germany and that you will be returning to Germany for a second visit (saying this to someone who is not in Germany), wouldn't one say this exact sentance (except with 'da' replaced with 'Deutschland' and saying 'right away' instead of 'soon')?


Ruth195230

I agree. while the idiom of I'll be right back is fine, surely a literal translation also works? I wouldn't naturally say I'll be right back, anyway: I'd say something like I'll be back again in a minute


Torniojaws

"Ich komme wieder" - Arnold


doublelingot

I'll be back! I'm coming back soon.


ConorR.1

How is "I'll be right back" not acceptable?


Ajna

"I will be back in a bit" should be accepted


TimK77777

How do you say "I am right back"? As in "I got back very quickly and report the fact happily."


mizinamo

“I am right back” sounds odd to me in English, but in the situation of your explanation, I might say Ich bin schon wieder da “I’m back again already”.


ConorR.1

Agreed, in English, one would rather say "I'm back already" or similar. Auf Deutsch "ich bin schon zurück" oder "ich bin schon wieder da" would be more or less interchangeable.


Walt1965

'I shall be back in a minute' is also correct, indeed better English at least here in the UK, but is marked wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/ASEX6ChKsh5xBeRZ/www.duolingo.com


starhilltesco

The English is 'back in a minute' not 'I will be back in a minute' if we are doing expressions.


Mark559523

I wrote ich bin gleich weder da and it marked it correct. Wieder not weder.


Mark559523

Doesn't this mean "I am same again there."


George440392

This doesn't make sense


Haji_Paji

Terminator taking a call 'ich bin gleich wieder da.'


Robert370417

"back in a minute" were the words offered for the answer and they were accepted. I would never have come up with them if they were not the only words offered. When I looked at the Duo explanation it said "right back" but I couldn't put those words in because they weren't offered. What's going on?


philipbelcher

Where is the werden?


DeGluurbuur

Schatz ich gehe zu Arbeit, bin gleich wieder da


mkarabiy

why not " I am almost back there"


Bekir978479

How would one say ''I almost there again'' then? Don't we need any context to do the right translation?


Mark559523

One would not say ''I almost there again.'' They would say ''I AM almost there again.'' My guess is "Ich bin fast wieder dort."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.