1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin gleich wieder da."

"Ich bin gleich wieder da."

Translation:I will be back in a minute.

April 25, 2016

28 Comments


rjjacob

We are in the realm of idioms here. "I'll be right back" should be accepted.

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

I agree. I've added it as an alternative now.

And removed the ones with "soon" -- that's bald rather than gleich.

August 21, 2017

Paulo.Guedes

I answered "I am back in a moment" and it was marked wrong. Why?

April 25, 2016

_garpes

Although the German does say "I am", we only ever say "I will be back in a moment" in English.

April 25, 2016

Raisinnoir

As a native English speaker, I'd translate "Ich bin gleich wieder da" as "I'll be right back." BTW your streak is awesome.

April 25, 2016

Paulo.Guedes

Thank you! The hardest part was actually the first 100 days or so. After that, I managed to include it into my daily tasks. With a streak of 548, I'm sure you know how hard it is to keep it going;).

The other thing is that English is not my mother tongue (which is Portuguese). So, I study both English (from Portuguese) and German (from English). That improved my English skills a lot, but also made it much harder to learn German. I had to do this way because when I started, there was not yet the pair "German from Portuguese". When it was created, I was already used to practice both languages at once...

April 26, 2016

gerritboehringer

you would be right there

April 25, 2016

Paulo.Guedes

Very interesting. Thank you, English is not my mother tongue so I was confused by a Duo detail. The correct answers included one stating this: "I am back in a minute". Hence, I was thinking: if this sentence is correct, then it would be reasonable to say "I am back in a moment". On the other hand, this was something I never saw anyone saying before in English. Now I know why: it's not something someone would naturally say. And then I'm stuck in a bit tricky choice: either to deliberately practice unusual expressions (to enrich my skills) or to avoid them (to prevent learning wrong sentences). Anyway, thank you very much for your help! Appreciated!

April 25, 2016

Silvia398983

I put 'i will be there again soon". Shouldn't this be accepted?

December 14, 2016

S.Heller

In english (native speaker) we would say,"

I will be right back. or I will be back in a moment.

This implies that you are with someone, and have to leave for a moment.

For example: Your with friends at a restaurant and need to go to the toilet. You would say, " Excuse me. I'll be right back." or Excuse me, I'll be back in a moment."

In your example: "I will be there again soon. Doesn't make sense.

You could say: " I will be there soon."

For example:

You and a friend have decided to meet to see a movie and you are on your way. You call your friend to let him know your on your way and you would say, " I'll be there soon."

Hope this was helpful.

March 28, 2018

Silvia398983

Ah, OK. Maybe I missed the point of this idiom then. I was thinking it might be a reply to someone who asked ''when are you coming back [say, to Germany]?'' In that circumstance I might reply ''I will be there again soon''. Just shows how tricky these translations can be. I'm a native English speaker so my problem was with understanding context. Would be interested in how a native German speaker might view my interpretation.

March 28, 2018

justin981104

What you originally put makes sense and is what I wrote as well, it is just that the context is missing. If you were telling someone about how you had been to Germany and that you will be returning to Germany for a second visit (saying this to someone who is not in Germany), wouldn't one say this exact sentance (except with 'da' replaced with 'Deutschland' and saying 'right away' instead of 'soon')?

September 24, 2018

Torniojaws

"Ich komme wieder" - Arnold

March 7, 2017

DoubleLingot

I'll be back! I'm coming back soon.

May 19, 2019

ConorR.1

How is "I'll be right back" not acceptable?

August 21, 2017

TimK77777

How do you say "I am right back"? As in "I got back very quickly and report the fact happily."

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

“I am right back” sounds odd to me in English, but in the situation of your explanation, I might say Ich bin schon wieder da “I’m back again already”.

October 16, 2018

ConorR.1

Agreed, in English, one would rather say "I'm back already" or similar. Auf Deutsch "ich bin schon zurück" oder "ich bin schon wieder da" would be more or less interchangeable.

October 16, 2018

RiordanIX

I think of it like this: "I'll be right back" -- I will return in a short amount of time (minutes at most usually)

"I'll be back soon" -- I will return in a short-ish amount of time (from a few minutes, to a few months/years. "Soon" can depend greatly on context).

Is there the same subtlety in this phrase and another similar one? If so, what are they? Thank you!

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

Yes; “I’ll be back soon” is Ich bin bald wieder da.

February 21, 2019

Walt1965

'I shall be back in a minute' is also correct, indeed better English at least here in the UK, but is marked wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/ASEX6ChKsh5xBeRZ/www.duolingo.com

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

Added now.

April 8, 2019

starhilltesco

The English is 'back in a minute' not 'I will be back in a minute' if we are doing expressions.

April 12, 2019

N.Mai

What's the purpose of the "da" here? Would "Ich bin gleich wieder" work as well?

November 21, 2019

mizinamo

What's the purpose of the "da" here?

Same as the "back" in "I will be back".

Would "Ich bin gleich wieder" work as well?

No.

November 21, 2019

mkarabiy

why not " I am almost back there"

November 27, 2016

Ajna

"I will be back in a bit" should be accepted

May 21, 2018

Bekir978479

How would one say ''I almost there again'' then? Don't we need any context to do the right translation?

January 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.